Jump to content
chemneo

Turkish Citizens, Birth Certificate

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

This question is mostly for Turkish I130 and Adjustment of Status petitioners and beneficiaries. Have you submitted a Turkish birth certificate along with your application package? or a copy of passport would be sufficient?

Thanks so much for the responses!

M.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://travel.state.gov/visa/fees/fees_5455.html?cid=9663

You will require a certified copy of your birth certificate from the custodian of the record. The link should explain how to obtain documents specific to Turkey.

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Day 341 (12/10/18) Interview was scheduled for 1/14/19

Day 376 (1/14/19) Interview

Day 385 (1/23/19) Denied

Day 400 (2/7/19) Denial revoked; N-400 approved; oath ceremony set for 2/14/19

Day 407 (2/14/19) Oath ceremony in Dallas, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello..

We are I129F filer and in the process of adjusting status. I attached a copy of birth certificate which I'd gotten from Turkish Embassy in Washington DC. This form is called (Nufus Kayit Ornegi)

It literally took me 3 hours just to take this from this consulate... Good thing I wasn't in a hurry or anything. It costs $14. Make sure you have cash before you go there. They do not accept cards.

I hope this was helpful.

Good luck,

Best Regards,

Baris.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Turkish Folks,

USCIS may ask RFE upon filing I-485 form adjustment of status. The reason might be if the beneficiary did not submit original birth certificate but instead "late registration birth certificate" along without 2 affidavits. I am wondering if "NUFUS KAYIT ORNEGI" that is given as birth certificate can solely be used as original birth certificate? Have you folks only submitted "NUFUS KAYIT ORNEGI" as birth certificate for adjusting your status "I-485"?

If only "NUFUS KAYIT ORNEGI" can be used then, have you got approval for your status adjustment? I would appreciate if you folks provide feedback with very outmost dated experience.

Thanks in advance.

Best,

iron man

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is the thing:

1- Get a Nufus Kayit Ornegi" (Extract of Vital Records) and make sure it is translated. That is considered your birth certificate according to the state department. Also make sure you translate your Kimlik as well and send with the application.

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/Visa-Reciprocity-and-Civil-Documents-by-Country/Turkey.html

Good Luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the quick reply. How about for the marriage certificate? I have International marriage certificate "Aile Cuzdani". This "Aile Cuzdani" is bilingual (French and Turkish). Should I translate this "File Cuzdani" into English for I-485 applicaiton?

How can I proof my marriage in English?

Thanks 

Best,

iron man

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×