Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
cbunny

Sponsored person and affidavit

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was wondering if the sponsored person (me) could figure in the Affidavit. There is space in the form to do so, but I was wondering what the conditions are. I've worked for an international organization for years and if I got my job permit they would like to hire me again. They've offered to write me a letter if needed.

My husband is unemployed right now and we're scared that even if he got a job right now it wouldn't be enough for Immigration or that they would maybe want to see more resources being that the job would be fairly new.

Would a job promise and my assets (money in saving account) help our case?


2010 - We met at work while I was doing my OPT

Jan 2011 - We started dating!

March 2011 - I went back to Mexico becuse my OPT had ended

Apr 2011 - He comes to Mexico to visit me & meets my parents

May 2011 - I come back to the US with a TN-1 visa

March 10, 2012 - We got married!!! Civil ceremony with a few friends and family

August 12, 2012 - We have our big wedding celebration. Family comes from all over!

April 10, 2013 - We submit our papers! I-130, I-485, I-765

April 22, 2013 - We receive text and email NOA1

April 25, 2013 - We receive NOA1 for all 3 cases on the mail

April 27, 2013 - Received biometrics appt. letter for May 20, 2012

April 29, 2013 - We walk-in to get my briometrics. Got them done 22 days early!

May 24, 2013 - We receive letter with Interview Date for June 24th.

June 12, 2013 - Status on USCIS website for I-765 changes to Card Production

June 20, 2013 - I got my Work Authorization card!

June 25, 2013 - Interview at USCIS Fairfax, VA. Approved!

June 27, 2013 - USCIS website says my GC is in Production. yay!

July 1st, 2013 - Got my Green Card in the mail!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as he covers the 125% with the taxes from last year, you should be fine...(I learned that after getting a RFE since we do meet the requirements now and not last year)

Cash money always helps


Day 0 08/21/2012 Sent I-130, I-485, I-765 and I-131

Day 1 Received the next day via UPS

Day 6 08/27/2012 email and text for all 4

Day 10 08/31/12 NOA1 for all 4 and Biometric appointment for 09/21

Day 18 09/08/12 REF on I-485, waiting for the letter

Day 31 09/21/12 Biometrics done

Day 34 09/24/12 RFE hard copy for I-864

Day 51 10/11/12 RFE Response sent (about 30 days behind)

Day 55 10/15/12 RFE response review

Day 64 10/24/12 Online status changed to EAD/AP Card production

Day 72 11/01/12 EAD/AP Card arrived!!

Day 73 11/02/12 Interview SMS for December 3rd

Day 76 11/05/12 Applied for SSN and HARD COPY of Interview

Day 104 12/03/12 INTERVIEW DAY!!! 9 am Chicago, IL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was wondering if the sponsored person (me) could figure in the Affidavit. There is space in the form to do so, but I was wondering what the conditions are. I've worked for an international organization for years and if I got my job permit they would like to hire me again. They've offered to write me a letter if needed.

My husband is unemployed right now and we're scared that even if he got a job right now it wouldn't be enough for Immigration or that they would maybe want to see more resources being that the job would be fairly new.

Would a job promise and my assets (money in saving account) help our case?

The foreign fiance's income can NOT be counted on either affidavit (except when the foreign fiance has been

living with the fiance, married, and in the US for six months), however the foreign fiance's assets CAN be used if

they are readily convertible into cash. The USCIS is concerned ONLY about the US fiance's income/assets. (Note

that in other situations the foreign spouse's income MAY be counted on I-864 affidavit, such as foreigner in U.S.

on work or student visa who marries and then files for adjustment of status. IF the foreign spouse has LIVED IN

THE HOUSEHOLD of the U.S. spouse for at least 6 months, then his/her income CAN be counted. There are

NO situations involving fiance visa in which foreign spouse's income can be counted, as far as I know, when

interviewing for the fiance visa or when filing adjustment of status within 6 months of arrival in the US.)

My link

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had to read a couple times. Well We've been married since March 10, 2012, and living together since mid April. By the time we apply we will be more than 6 months married and living together. I have a few cash assets, mainly $10,000.

Now, I've been here for over 11 years, with students visas, G-4 and recently a TN-1 visa which I have now overstayed since april. And like I said this international organization wants to hire me once I get my papers... so I guess that doesnt count for immigration?


2010 - We met at work while I was doing my OPT

Jan 2011 - We started dating!

March 2011 - I went back to Mexico becuse my OPT had ended

Apr 2011 - He comes to Mexico to visit me & meets my parents

May 2011 - I come back to the US with a TN-1 visa

March 10, 2012 - We got married!!! Civil ceremony with a few friends and family

August 12, 2012 - We have our big wedding celebration. Family comes from all over!

April 10, 2013 - We submit our papers! I-130, I-485, I-765

April 22, 2013 - We receive text and email NOA1

April 25, 2013 - We receive NOA1 for all 3 cases on the mail

April 27, 2013 - Received biometrics appt. letter for May 20, 2012

April 29, 2013 - We walk-in to get my briometrics. Got them done 22 days early!

May 24, 2013 - We receive letter with Interview Date for June 24th.

June 12, 2013 - Status on USCIS website for I-765 changes to Card Production

June 20, 2013 - I got my Work Authorization card!

June 25, 2013 - Interview at USCIS Fairfax, VA. Approved!

June 27, 2013 - USCIS website says my GC is in Production. yay!

July 1st, 2013 - Got my Green Card in the mail!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ohhh and the biggie is that my hubs stopped working 2 years ago.. mid 2010.. and lived off of his savings, which of course now are running low and I guess he has a life crisis and can decide what job to get..

so frustrating!


2010 - We met at work while I was doing my OPT

Jan 2011 - We started dating!

March 2011 - I went back to Mexico becuse my OPT had ended

Apr 2011 - He comes to Mexico to visit me & meets my parents

May 2011 - I come back to the US with a TN-1 visa

March 10, 2012 - We got married!!! Civil ceremony with a few friends and family

August 12, 2012 - We have our big wedding celebration. Family comes from all over!

April 10, 2013 - We submit our papers! I-130, I-485, I-765

April 22, 2013 - We receive text and email NOA1

April 25, 2013 - We receive NOA1 for all 3 cases on the mail

April 27, 2013 - Received biometrics appt. letter for May 20, 2012

April 29, 2013 - We walk-in to get my briometrics. Got them done 22 days early!

May 24, 2013 - We receive letter with Interview Date for June 24th.

June 12, 2013 - Status on USCIS website for I-765 changes to Card Production

June 20, 2013 - I got my Work Authorization card!

June 25, 2013 - Interview at USCIS Fairfax, VA. Approved!

June 27, 2013 - USCIS website says my GC is in Production. yay!

July 1st, 2013 - Got my Green Card in the mail!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had to read a couple times. Well We've been married since March 10, 2012, and living together since mid April. By the time we apply we will be more than 6 months married and living together. I have a few cash assets, mainly $10,000.

Now, I've been here for over 11 years, with students visas, G-4 and recently a TN-1 visa which I have now overstayed since april. And like I said this international organization wants to hire me once I get my papers... so I guess that doesnt count for immigration?

It appears you qualify to use both your income and your assets on the affidavit. Your potential employment cannot be used however.

You canget all of the detailed instructions and the actual I-864 form here: My link

Edited by Teddy B

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×