Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
alissa_sam

I-130 confusion

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone!

I am a little confused about what to answer at question 14 (I-130). I arrived as a student and as an expiration date on my I-94 they wrote D/S. My visa expires in December 2013 in my passport, but in my I-20 it already expired in January 2012.

What would be the correct answer for this? D/S,

December 2013,

or January 2012 ?

Thank you so much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Admission to the U.S. and your Duration of Stay

Upon arriving at a port-of-entry and when admitted, a CBP officer places a small white card, Arrival-Departure Record, Form I-94 or a small green card, Form I-94W for VWP travelers, in your passport. This card is very important as it shows permission to be in the U.S. On this card, the CBP officer records either a date or duration of status (D/S) in the lower right hand corner. If your I-94 or I-94W contains a specific date that signifies the date you must exit the U.S. Some students, exchange program participants, and temporary workers (e.g., foreign diplomats) will be admitted for D/S. If you have D/S on your Form I-94, you may remain in the U.S. as long as you continue your course of studies, remain in your exchange program, or qualifying employment. The date or D/S notation, shown on your Arrival-Departure Record, I-94 or I-94W is the official record of your authorized length of stay in the U.S. You cannot use the visa expiration date in determining or referring to your permitted length of stay in the U.S."

(http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/info/info_1298.html)

The question 14 asks for the date shown on Form I-94 or I-95, not I-20, so I would write "D/S".

Edited by didopage

K-1 Visa Timeline AOS Timeline

- Aug 31st, 2011 - Mailed I-129F package - May 29th, 2012 - Mailed AOS/EAD/AP package

- Apr 13th, 2012 - Visa received - Aug 24th, 2012 - Green Card received

ROC Timeline

- May 19th, 2014 - Mailed ROC package to CSC

- Aug 8th, 2014 - Green Card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Admission to the U.S. and your Duration of Stay

Upon arriving at a port-of-entry and when admitted, a CBP officer places a small white card, Arrival-Departure Record, Form I-94 or a small green card, Form I-94W for VWP travelers, in your passport. This card is very important as it shows permission to be in the U.S. On this card, the CBP officer records either a date or duration of status (D/S) in the lower right hand corner. If your I-94 or I-94W contains a specific date that signifies the date you must exit the U.S. Some students, exchange program participants, and temporary workers (e.g., foreign diplomats) will be admitted for D/S. If you have D/S on your Form I-94, you may remain in the U.S. as long as you continue your course of studies, remain in your exchange program, or qualifying employment. The date or D/S notation, shown on your Arrival-Departure Record, I-94 or I-94W is the official record of your authorized length of stay in the U.S. You cannot use the visa expiration date in determining or referring to your permitted length of stay in the U.S."

(http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/info/info_1298.html)

I would write "D/S".

Thank you very much!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I edited my message, don't know if you saw it. Question 14 asks for the date shown on form I-94 or I-95, not I-20 or visa.

Edited by didopage

K-1 Visa Timeline AOS Timeline

- Aug 31st, 2011 - Mailed I-129F package - May 29th, 2012 - Mailed AOS/EAD/AP package

- Apr 13th, 2012 - Visa received - Aug 24th, 2012 - Green Card received

ROC Timeline

- May 19th, 2014 - Mailed ROC package to CSC

- Aug 8th, 2014 - Green Card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone!

I am a little confused about what to answer at question 14 (I-130). I arrived as a student and as an expiration date on my I-94 they wrote D/S. My visa expires in December 2013 in my passport, but in my I-20 it already expired in January 2012.

What would be the correct answer for this? D/S,

December 2013,

or January 2012 ?

Thank you so much!

I don't think you put DS there. What is your current status? You said your I-20 expired I assume you are no longer enrolled in school, because if you are currently enrolled in school, you are supposed to have a new I-20 (school issues a new I-20 every time the old one expires for as long as you are in school). DS means Duration of Status, which refers to the duration of your study so your authorized stay ended when you I-20 expired. I would put the date on your expired I-20.

If you are still a F1 or F1 on OPT, you should have a valid I-20 unless you fell out of status.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The question asks for the date shown on the I-94, not on the I-20 (otherwise that would have been stated). Simply follow what it says, the USCIS knows what D/S means.

That's also the most popular answer found by doing a Google search on this question (lots of different topics found on the net)...


K-1 Visa Timeline AOS Timeline

- Aug 31st, 2011 - Mailed I-129F package - May 29th, 2012 - Mailed AOS/EAD/AP package

- Apr 13th, 2012 - Visa received - Aug 24th, 2012 - Green Card received

ROC Timeline

- May 19th, 2014 - Mailed ROC package to CSC

- Aug 8th, 2014 - Green Card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The question asks for the date shown on the I-94, not on the I-20 (otherwise that would have been stated). Simply follow what it says, the USCIS knows what D/S means.

That's also the most popular answer found by doing a Google search on this question (lots of different topics found on the net)...

D/S means the duration of your status. The OP is a F-1 student, so the duration of their status is the duration of their study. As in the law cited above, "Some students, exchange program participants, and temporary workers (e.g., foreign diplomats) will be admitted for D/S. If you have D/S on your Form I-94, you may remain in the U.S. as long as you continue your course of studies, remain in your exchange program, or qualifying employment." --> the date on your I-20 is a proof of your authorized stay.

They don't put a specific date on I-94 for F-1 because F-1 are allowed to stay for as long as they need to in order to complete their study. Say two people study the same program but the one who takes summer courses will graduate sooner than the one who doesn't.

I have D/S on my I-94 (F-1 OPT), the date I put on question 14 of I-130 is the expiration date of my OPT I-20.

I think your I-20 expiration date would be the correct answer but say if you put D/S, USCIS probably knows to look at your I-20 to figure out the duration of your authorized stay.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know what D/S means, I had a visa with that annotation too.

Either way, I think it doesn't matter. Some people put D/S, some put a date, in the end they were all fine. ;)


K-1 Visa Timeline AOS Timeline

- Aug 31st, 2011 - Mailed I-129F package - May 29th, 2012 - Mailed AOS/EAD/AP package

- Apr 13th, 2012 - Visa received - Aug 24th, 2012 - Green Card received

ROC Timeline

- May 19th, 2014 - Mailed ROC package to CSC

- Aug 8th, 2014 - Green Card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×