Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ZeroGravity

Something I need to know

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I’m currently dating (able it internet mostly) and intend to marry a US citizen.

Now she suffers from a form of Epilepsy that has made her unable to work but she has been getting support from the state in the form of benefits, this was mainly down to her dad working.

Now after some checking they (the benefits office) have informed her that if she was to get married (to either a US or non-US citizen) she would lose her current benefits and I would have to earn enough (equivalent to two people on standard pay) to cover what she would lose from the state (other than the very basic disability she would be entitled to)

Now I just need to know:

1: Is this true?

2: Dose it depend on the state they reside in? (They live in Indiana)

3: What would I need to do to make sure she still gets her entitlement even though she would be married.

Edited by ZeroGravity

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Moving from K1 fiance visa to Moving Here and your New Life as the most applicable forum ****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How old is the woman ? As a single she may be a dependant to her father, if married she would no longer qualify and you ( she) would be on their own.

She is 29 same as me. She was a dependant to her father, how has sadly passed away.

So your saying that if we where to get married she would lose everything?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×