Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
SAMyTAM

Evidence of Support I-134 or I-864 - tax returns or current income?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I've searched the forum and couldn't find anything on this specific problem.

I am in the process of sending our K-1 papers to the consulate for approval (necessary to make an appointment). Since I only worked part time in Argentina last year my tax returns for 2011 (which I've JUST filed)are below the 125% poverty guidelines. I am making well over the 125% since July this year, and have pay stubs, letter from employer, and bank records to prove it.

1) My 2011 income was basically nothing

2) My current income at my job pays well above the minimum (which I can prove)

3) I was hired 3 months ago and am in good standing, full time

My question is: do they determine support based on previous year tax returns, or current income?

I don't want to expose my father's assets (by asking him to be a joint sponsor) if it is not necessary.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I've searched the forum and couldn't find anything on this specific problem.

I am in the process of sending our K-1 papers to the consulate for approval (necessary to make an appointment). Since I only worked part time in Argentina last year my tax returns for 2011 (which I've JUST filed)are below the 125% poverty guidelines. I am making well over the 125% since July this year, and have pay stubs, letter from employer, and bank records to prove it.

1) My 2011 income was basically nothing

2) My current income at my job pays well above the minimum (which I can prove)

3) I was hired 3 months ago and am in good standing, full time

My question is: do they determine support based on previous year tax returns, or current income?

I don't want to expose my father's assets (by asking him to be a joint sponsor) if it is not necessary.

Thanks!

As far as I know it is current.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I've searched the forum and couldn't find anything on this specific problem.

I am in the process of sending our K-1 papers to the consulate for approval (necessary to make an appointment). Since I only worked part time in Argentina last year my tax returns for 2011 (which I've JUST filed)are below the 125% poverty guidelines. I am making well over the 125% since July this year, and have pay stubs, letter from employer, and bank records to prove it.

1) My 2011 income was basically nothing

2) My current income at my job pays well above the minimum (which I can prove)

3) I was hired 3 months ago and am in good standing, full time

My question is: do they determine support based on previous year tax returns, or current income?

I don't want to expose my father's assets (by asking him to be a joint sponsor) if it is not necessary.

Thanks!

This is what the Embassy in Buenos Aires requests as Evidence of Support:

15. (___) EVIDENCE OF SUPPORT: You must submit any evidence which will show that you and members of your family who will accompany you are not likely to become public charges while in the United States. Visa petitioner (US Citizen) will have to complete form I-134. If the petitioner does not qualify as a sponsor, a Joint-Sponsor should ALSO be presented (any US Citizen living in the US or Legal Permanent Resident), who will also have to complete form I-134. Both, the Sponsor (Petitioner) as well as the Joint-Sponsor, will have to present last year’s income tax return and proof of current and sustainable income (e.g letter of employment on letterhead including salary and start date, most recent salary receipts, bank accounts, value of properties)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HI all, I am in a very similar situation as SAMyTAM. Does anyone else have any experience with this?

I am currently making enough money but since I was living and working in Argentina for the past 2 years I was not making enough money last year. I would also prefer to not have a co-sponsor but wondering what other people's experience are?

THANKS!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was in a similar position and had to have a co-sponsor. I worked in Haiti in 2011, earning below the 125% poverty level. I earn well-above the minimum requirement now, but because of the 2011 taxes and because I started my current job in July, I needed a co-sponsor. You can try to submit the I-134 on your own, and the embassy will tell you if you need a co-sponsor. That's what happened in my situation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×