Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Amanda Lynn

Husband got his visa, now a quesiton!

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello All,

I searched for a similar topic and I know there probably is one but after looking for like 30 minutes I cant find it.

What do I do so it wont expire?

The only dates he has on his visa are issue date 13 sep 2012 and exp. on 08 feb 2013. I assume this is when he has to vacate the UK. Because he just got his visa in the mail yesterday.

And it also says, "upon endorsement serves as a temporary I-551 evidencing permanent residence for 1 year"

So I renew it in a year? Is this an every year thing?

And on the paper that came WITH the Visa it says, "Your visa cannot be extended beyond it's validity..."

I dont get that meaning.

Edited by Amanda Lynn

I know my timeline sucks, but my husbands P.O.E was on January 7th, 2013!

Greencard in hand! After almost 4 years, WE DID IT!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am confused about your question. What will lapse?

He has to enter the US by 8 Feb 2013. That will trigger his LPR status, and he will get his GC in the mail. He doesn't live in the US on a visa - using that visa to enter the US triggers his Permanent resident Status. If you have been married less than 2 years you'll need to file form I-751 in 2 years.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I searched for a similar topic and I know there probably is one but after looking for like 30 minutes I cant find it.

What do I do so it wont expire?

The only dates he has on his visa are issue date 13 sep 2012 and exp. on 08 feb 2013. I assume this is when he has to vacate the UK. Because he just got his visa in the mail yesterday.

And it also says, "upon endorsement serves as a temporary I-551 evidencing permanent residence for 1 year"

So I renew it in a year? Is this an every year thing?

And on the paper that came WITH the Visa it says, "Your visa cannot be extended beyond it's validity..."

I dont get that meaning.

Your visa has 6 months validity to use and activate Permanent Resident status in United States. Failure to do it, your husband won't able to use this visa to come to USA Port, and if visa has been expired, and he wants to gain the visa again, then you would have to re-file everything that you did for CR-1/IR-1 process.

There is no such thing " vacate the UK " by expiry date. If he doesn't want to move to USA as PR, then just let the visa to be expired. If he wants to use this visa, then use it before it gets expired. Else follow the immigration process again if ever need this immigrant visa.

upon endorsement serves as a temporary I-551 evidencing permanent residence for 1 year

Thats mean, if he has granted entry at POE, then his visa will be consider as temporary green card ( valid for 1 year ), because his plastic green card ( 2 yrs/10 yrs validity based on your visa category ) may take 4-6 weeks time to arrive in States.

If you get 2 yrs GC, then you would have to do ROC, and get the 10 yrs GC.

Hope it clear now.

Edited by iwaiting

XrVRp5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am confused about your question. What will lapse?

He has to enter the US by 8 Feb 2013. That will trigger his LPR status, and he will get his GC in the mail. He doesn't live in the US on a visa - using that visa to enter the US triggers his Permanent resident Status. If you have been married less than 2 years you'll need to file form I-751 in 2 years.

Thank you for your reply, it is appreciated!

The thing in his visa that says, "upon endorsement serves as a temporary I-551 evidencing permanent residence for 1 year" is what confused me and I wanted to ask if i had to do something about his visa.

We have been married for 3 years.


I know my timeline sucks, but my husbands P.O.E was on January 7th, 2013!

Greencard in hand! After almost 4 years, WE DID IT!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your reply, it is appreciated!

The thing in his visa that says, "upon endorsement serves as a temporary I-551 evidencing permanent residence for 1 year" is what confused me and I wanted to ask if i had to do something about his visa.

As iwaiting said, that just means that they will stamp (endorse) his passport and that endorsement will act as a temporary green card for up to a year while you wait for the actual green card to arrive in the mail. It should only take a few weeks.

As you have been married for more than two years he will have an IR1 visa and will not have to remove conditions later.


01/27/2011 - Trevor's N400 submitted
02/18/2011 - Married
04/02/2011 - NOA1 hard copy received - priority date 03/30/2011
07/08/2011 - Trevor is now a USC - called USCIS to request upgrade of the petition.
08/02/2011 - NOA2
09/08/2011 - LND case number received, medical booked
09/26/2011 - Case complete at NVC
09/30/2011 - Interview date assigned
11/08/2011 - Interview - approved!!
11/10/2011 - Visa in hand
12/04/2011 - POE in Atlanta
12/12/2011 - SSN number received in mail
12/12/2011 - Welcome notice received
01/06/2012 - Green card received
09/06/2013 - File for Removal of Conditions
10/01/2013 - Biometrics for ROC
02/03/2014 - Card production email received

02/17/2014 - 2nd card production email received

02/28/2014 - 10 year Green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As iwaiting said, that just means that they will stamp (endorse) his passport and that endorsement will act as a temporary green card for up to a year while you wait for the actual green card to arrive in the mail. It should only take a few weeks.

As you have been married for more than two years he will have an IR1 visa and will not have to remove conditions later.

WHEW! Thank God.

Thank you Cathy :D


I know my timeline sucks, but my husbands P.O.E was on January 7th, 2013!

Greencard in hand! After almost 4 years, WE DID IT!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×