Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
arnie209

Interview in 3 weeks for AOS

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife's interview is in 3 weeks, she already has been approved for EAD and it should be here soon. If AOS is approved after interview, when can she travel out of the country?

If you did not file for AP along with the EAD and I-485, then she will need to wait until she has her green card in hand.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

also since the passport is her maiden name and green card would be married name does she have to bring a copy of our marriage certificate or does it have to be certified copy?

the 2-year GC is a valid GC: she can travel on that until it's valid (and when she removes conditions getting close to the 2-year mark, she will have to carry her expired GC and the NOA extending validity).

I am not sure whether Mexico allows name changes from maiden to married name. if not, then she should carry a copy of your wedding certificate (not a photocopy, the actual copy that you get from the vital statistics office) to keep track of the name difference between her passport and her GC. If she can change her name in her Mexican passport, then she should figure out how to update it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×