Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
hrothgarr

Save Evidence for Interview or I-129F?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancee just mailed me her completed forms, pictures, and a lot of other evidence of us being together (copies of her student ID from north carolina, drivers license, change of address forms, copy of student visa, etc). My question is: Are they really looking for this much evidence in the I-129F, or should we save all of this for her interview?

I know they want evidence of having met in the past two years, so we could mail in a few tickets and pictures from this summer, but what about the rest of this mountain of evidence? I could just make copies of everything, send that in with the I-129F, and mail the originals back to her to use in the interview. What's the consensus on this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiancee just mailed me her completed forms, pictures, and a lot of other evidence of us being together (copies of her student ID from north carolina, drivers license, change of address forms, copy of student visa, etc). My question is: Are they really looking for this much evidence in the I-129F, or should we save all of this for her interview?

I know they want evidence of having met in the past two years, so we could mail in a few tickets and pictures from this summer, but what about the rest of this mountain of evidence? I could just make copies of everything, send that in with the I-129F, and mail the originals back to her to use in the interview. What's the consensus on this?

just give them important documents..in our case,i just layouted it in an organized manner...ticket,boarding pass then pictures... you dont need that much of evidence...goodluck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my fiance just had his interview yesterday they didn't even bother to ask for proof of communication lol

maybe because when i file....i submitted a LOT lol

but for security just keep that for your record or maybe RFE. goodluck


The longer it takes to happen the more you'll appreciate it when it does!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiancee just mailed me her completed forms, pictures, and a lot of other evidence of us being together (copies of her student ID from north carolina, drivers license, change of address forms, copy of student visa, etc). My question is: Are they really looking for this much evidence in the I-129F, or should we save all of this for her interview?

I know they want evidence of having met in the past two years, so we could mail in a few tickets and pictures from this summer, but what about the rest of this mountain of evidence? I could just make copies of everything, send that in with the I-129F, and mail the originals back to her to use in the interview. What's the consensus on this?

They are not necessary unless they support how you met, and they are proof meeting within the past years. You have to provide evidence for both.


Phase I - IV - Completed the Immigration Journey 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would send it in just incase, better to be over-prepared than not sending it in and worrying that it wasn't good enough :P Just make sure you have 2 copies, 1 to put in with the I-129F and 1 to keep for yourself.


"Somewhere there's someone who dreams of your smile..." - Unknown

Our Journey

Mid-2008 - Meet on the online game, Runescape (total geeks haha)

September 7th, 2008 - Started our relationship :)

June 26th, 2012 - FINALLY meet in person after the long, necessary wait...Stayed with him for 7 weeks :) More in love than ever

August 22nd, 2012 - Sent off I-129F Petition

August 29th, 2012 - NOA1 Received via. Email(hardcopy about a week later in the mail)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×