Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Lis

Interview!!!!

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My interview is coming up in a few weeks and I keep seeing different info everywhere of what i need to take to the interview... can someone pleasee shareee their expertise lol I dont want to mix things up with the K visa when im doing the IR-1 any who I would like to know exactly what to take to this interview :yes: THANKS!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Lis...the letter of instructions (the one with the Interview date) tells us what we need :thumbs:

Beneficiary

Police Cerificate (current)

Passport

Pictures (at least 4)

Letter advising of the interview (pk4)

Medical will be forwrded from the Consultorio de Visa (make sure)

Impuestos del Banco Popular (this is the Documents verification payment receipt)

Petitioner

Self (oh yeah)

Pictures (evidence)

copy of your AOS

copy of DS230 (in the event a scanned signature was sent to NVC, so that beneficiary may sign the original in front of them)

Copies of our original documents, which we submitted to NVC, so that we can get back our original Documents

More evidence such as Telephone bills, text, calls, calling cards, receipts of any money transfers, etc.

Both Parties

Our (L) Love!!!(L)

I'm trying to think if we are missing anything else...Hope i helped.....VJ buds you may jump in at anytime?!?!:D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As jazzyjois said, your packet 4 has instructions and tells you what is needed.

I only have one thing to add to jazzy's petitioner list. I also made sure to bring my passport with me to the interview. I read reviews where petitioner's were asked for their passports to see the number of visits they made. I'm not sure how often it happens because I've also read reviews where petitioner's never mentioned being asked for their passports. But I do remember reading one review where the petitioner was asked for his passport and he didn't bring it with him to the interview. He said the CO wasn't pleased and so he highly encouraged petitioner's to also bring their passports. The CO asked if I had my passport and I had to hand it over as evidence. That was the only evidence I was asked to present during our interview.


~~~~USCIS~~~~
02-12-11 -- Mailed CR1 Petition (USPS Priority Mail with delivery confirmation)
02-14-11 -- Petition delivered to the Chicago Lockbox
02-16-11 -- NOA1 Text/E-mail
02-22-11 -- I-797C received in the mail
05-24-11 -- NOA2 E-mail (no text, no RFE)
05-28-11 -- I-797C received in the mail

~~~~NVC~~~~
06-07-11 -- Case entered into system
06-08-11 -- Received e-mails with DS-3032 and AOS
06-09-11 -- E-mailed and snail mailed DS-3032 and paid AOS fee
06-10-11 -- AOS status: PAID
06-14-11 -- Mailed AOS package (USPS First-Class Mail)
06-15-11 -- DS-3032 e-mail accepted by NVC and IV bill generated
06-16-11 -- Paid IV bill
06-17-11 -- NVC withdrew money for IV bill from my account
06-23-11 -- IV status: PAID
06-24-11 -- Mailed IV package (USPS Priority Mail with delivery confirmation)
06-27-11 -- IV package delivered
07-11-11 -- Final Review
07-12-11 -- CASE COMPLETE
08-03-11 -- E-Mail received about interview date
09-12-11 -- INTERVIEW

~~~~Removal of Conditions~~~~

08-02-13 -- ROC window opens

08-05-13 -- Mailed I-751 package (USPS Priority Mail with delivery confirmation)

08-09-13 -- Package delivered (Delayed at Post Office)
08-12-13 -- NOA1
08-15-13 -- Check cashed
08-24-13 -- Received biometrics letter for September 10
08-26-13 -- Early walk-in for biometrics
09-16-13 -- Received letter stating our case was transferred to CSC on September 12
10-02-13 -- Received text/email update. Case changed from "transferred to Local Office" to "was transferred and now being processed at a USCIS Office"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Lis...the letter of instructions (the one with the Interview date) tells us what we need :thumbs:

Beneficiary

Police Cerificate (current)

Passport

Pictures (at least 4)

Letter advising of the interview (pk4)

Medical will be forwrded from the Consultorio de Visa (make sure)

Impuestos del Banco Popular (this is the Documents verification payment receipt)

Petitioner

Self (oh yeah)

Pictures (evidence)

copy of your AOS

copy of DS230 (in the event a scanned signature was sent to NVC, so that beneficiary may sign the original in front of them)

Copies of our original documents, which we submitted to NVC, so that we can get back our original Documents

More evidence such as Telephone bills, text, calls, calling cards, receipts of any money transfers, etc.

Both Parties

Our (L) Love!!!(L)

I'm trying to think if we are missing anything else...Hope i helped.....VJ buds you may jump in at anytime?!?!:D

THANKS!!! SOUNDS GOOD :D

As jazzyjois said, your packet 4 has instructions and tells you what is needed.

I only have one thing to add to jazzy's petitioner list. I also made sure to bring my passport with me to the interview. I read reviews where petitioner's were asked for their passports to see the number of visits they made. I'm not sure how often it happens because I've also read reviews where petitioner's never mentioned being asked for their passports. But I do remember reading one review where the petitioner was asked for his passport and he didn't bring it with him to the interview. He said the CO wasn't pleased and so he highly encouraged petitioner's to also bring their passports. The CO asked if I had my passport and I had to hand it over as evidence. That was the only evidence I was asked to present during our interview.

YEA IVE ALSO READ REVIEWS WHERE PASSAPORT IS ASKED FOR...GRACIAS!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures to Caribbean regional forum; items to bring to an interview can and do vary from country to country so this topic is specific to the Dominican Republic.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My interview is coming up in a few weeks and I keep seeing different info everywhere of what i need to take to the interview... can someone pleasee shareee their expertise lol I dont want to mix things up with the K visa when im doing the IR-1 any who I would like to know exactly what to take to this interview :yes: THANKS!!!

I would like to add a couple things:

1) Faith

2) Confindence - Try to keep ur cool and act as you normally would with your husband

3) All evidence you can think of that you havent submitted already (example: phone records, money transfer receipts, photos of before and after marriage, itinerary receipts, Income Tax transcripts, etc)

They might not ask for anything I just mentioned but just in case they start to give you hell, you at least have a lot to fight against. I dont want to scare you but since DR is a very high fraud country they tend to act tough sometimes. And just in case they refuse to look at your evidence DEMAND to speak to the GENERAL CONSUL and do not leave until you do.

You will do fine :thumbs: :thumbs:....just remember to keep cool and have faith :yes: :yes: .....the truth will always prevail :innocent:

God bless

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×