Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
PIRuby

Daughter in law I129f APPROVED!!!

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We just recieved an email today from immigration that my DIL"s I129 has been approved. Due some health and work issues, they are not in a real rush now. How long does she have to do her interview...and then how long will her K1 be good for. Are extentions available? My son is trying to get another year in on his contract job in Afghanastan.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K-1 is good for total of 9 months. 6 Months prior to leaving and 3 months after arrival.


Sent I-129 Application to VSC 2/1/12
NOA1 2/8/12
RFE 8/2/12
RFE reply 8/3/12
NOA2 8/16/12
NVC received 8/27/12
NVC left 8/29/12
Manila Embassy received 9/5/12
Visa appointment & approval 9/7/12
Arrived in US 10/5/2012
Married 11/24/2012
AOS application sent 12/19/12

AOS approved 8/24/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We just recieved an email today from immigration that my DIL"s I129 has been approved. Due some health and work issues, they are not in a real rush now. How long does she have to do her interview...and then how long will her K1 be good for. Are extentions available? My son is trying to get another year in on his contract job in Afghanastan.

The I=129F is good for 4 months when your NOA2 arrives it will have the expiration date on it in the upper right, so you have 4 months to have your interview for your K-1 extensions are possible but not common. The K-1 then is valid for 6 months but contrary to what other poster said it is invalid once it is used and 194 is then used, but you must get married within 90 days of use of K-1.

If I understand correctly you want to postpone actually applying for K-1 and stay in country for awhile. You can try for an extension on your I-129, contact the embassy and see what you nedd to do. Without an extension you have 4 months to use I-129F and then 6 months to use K-1 so you could stretch it out for 10 months if you plan it very carefully.

But in MHO pushing everything to the last day is a little dangerous.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The I=129F is good for 4 months when your NOA2 arrives it will have the expiration date on it in the upper right, so you have 4 months to have your interview for your K-1 extensions are possible but not common. The K-1 then is valid for 6 months but contrary to what other poster said it is invalid once it is used and 194 is then used, but you must get married within 90 days of use of K-1.

If I understand correctly you want to postpone actually applying for K-1 and stay in country for awhile. You can try for an extension on your I-129, contact the embassy and see what you nedd to do. Without an extension you have 4 months to use I-129F and then 6 months to use K-1 so you could stretch it out for 10 months if you plan it very carefully.

But in MHO pushing everything to the last day is a little dangerous.

It is due to some medical treatment that she is undergoing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

COngratulations!!! :thumbs: :thumbs:


Picture4.jpg

Picture5.jpg

----------------------------------------

K-1 Journey (I-129F)

09/10/2010 ----- Filing date of I-129 F

09/22/2010 ----- NOA 1

02/22/2011 ----- Case being adjudicated

02/28/2011 ----- RFE, Waiver to file 2nd K-1 petition

03/04/2011 ----- RFE reply sent

03/08/2011 ----- RFE received and being reviewed at USCIS

03/17/2011 ----- NOA2 (I-129F approved)

03/23/2011 ----- NOA2 hard copy received

03/29/2011 ----- NVC received our Case

04/04/2011 ----- NVC letter received and case forwarded to US embassy Manila

04/08/2011 ----- US Embassy Manila received our case (Consulate)

04/15/2011 ----- Paid VISA at BPI

04/16/2011 ----- Received Eligibility Letter from US Embassy Manila dated April 8, 2011

04/25/2011 ----- 1st day of Medical

04/26/2011 ----- 2nd day of Medical (I PASSED!! Thank you Lord!!)

05/13/2011 ----- Interview (221g - Case under Administrative Processing "AP")

08/12/2011 ----- Received an email from the embassy "Case is pending review by a consular officer"

----------------------------------------

My blog: All about my writings and essays

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations!


K-1
03/09/12 - NoA1
10/04/12 - NoA2 (210 days)

AoS

01/25/13 - NoA1
08/15/13 - NoA2 (199 days)
 

RoC
05/21/15 - NoA1

11/02/15 - NoA2 (164 days)
 

N-400

08/18/16 - NoA1
03/14/17 - Interview

03/16/17 - Oath Ceremony (217 days)

US citizen

Total time start to finish: 5 years, 12 days (1,838 days)

 

Need a Realtor in NC?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congrats :dance: :dance: :dance:


Sent I-129 Application to VSC 2/1/12
NOA1 2/8/12
RFE 8/2/12
RFE reply 8/3/12
NOA2 8/16/12
NVC received 8/27/12
NVC left 8/29/12
Manila Embassy received 9/5/12
Visa appointment & approval 9/7/12
Arrived in US 10/5/2012
Married 11/24/2012
AOS application sent 12/19/12

AOS approved 8/24/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×