Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
KevinJB

K-1 Fiance Visa help

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance and I just started the K-1 Fiance Visa application process. We reviewed the application process on this website, and I'm glad that the instructions here are easy to follow. However there are some concerns that I have and hopefully someone with experience can help.

My fiance and I have many pictures taken together and various receipts of purchases that help prove that I've visited her in her country. But I'm concerned that I don't have all my plane tickets, I have some of them and I have all of my itinerary. Will it be ok for me to not have all the plane tickets? I've visited her two times in the last two years, will not having all my plane tickets cause the application to be denied?

Also if anyone has any tips they would like to give, that would be much appreciated!

Edited by KevinJB

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello!! And welcome to VJ!

Having the boarding passes is usually seen as fantastic evidence because they are one of a kind and printed at the airports themselves.

However, if you do not have them, then there are otherway to prove that you visted her country:

  • Did you purchase anything on your credit card whilst in her country? If so get copies of the statements of the duration you were there and highlight the relevant transactions
  • Make copies of your passport, especially the part where they stamp it. This is seen as evidence that you were approved of entering her country at the POE. This is almost as invaluable as the boarding tickets themselves.
  • Make sure you copy the reciept of your prrof of purcahse of the airline ticket. Although this only proves that you bought the ticket and not use it, the points above will prove otherwise.

Hope this helps!! :thumbs:

Edited by BrockUK

MY PROPOSAL AT WRESTLEMANIA 28, FL

♥ Love Timeline ♥

11/11/2003 ~ We met online on a wrestling forum & MySpace promoting the same music band

14/07/2005 ~ Lost contact with each other :(

10/05/2010 ~ We got back in contact, re-establishing our friendship

25/06/2010 ~ Confessed our love for one another, officially a couple! ^_^

29/03/2011 ~ Flew to the USA to meet each other for the first time in Atlanta, GA

10/10/2011 ~ Flew to the USA for a surprise visit in her hometown of Chattanooga, TN

14/01/2012 ~ Flew to TN for a medical emergency; she was hospitalised

23/03/2012 ~ Flew to TN to take her for her first holiday to Miami, FL

29/03/2012 ~ Proposed to her in front of her favourite WWE wrestler CM Punk, she said YES!!!

♥ K-1 Timeline ♥

29/05/2012 ~ I-129f Sent

14/06/2012 ~ NOA1 Received (VSC)

??/??/???? ~ NOA2 Received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello!! And welcome to VJ!

Having the boarding passes is usually seen as fantastic evidence because they are one of a kind and printed at the airports themselves.

However, if you do not have them, then there are otherway to prove that you visted her country:

  • Did you purchase anything on your credit card whilst in her country? If so get copies of the statements of the duration you were there and highlight the relevant transactions
  • Make copies of your passport, especially the part where they stamp it. This is seen as evidence that you were approved of entering her country at the POE. This is almost as invaluable as the boarding tickets themselves.
  • Make sure you copy the reciept of your prrof of purcahse of the airline ticket. Although this only proves that you bought the ticket and not use it, the points above will prove otherwise.

Hope this helps!! :thumbs:

:thumbs: ATM receipts in the country you visited, hotel bills etc


Sent I-129 Application to VSC 2/1/12
NOA1 2/8/12
RFE 8/2/12
RFE reply 8/3/12
NOA2 8/16/12
NVC received 8/27/12
NVC left 8/29/12
Manila Embassy received 9/5/12
Visa appointment & approval 9/7/12
Arrived in US 10/5/2012
Married 11/24/2012
AOS application sent 12/19/12

AOS approved 8/24/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance and I just started the K-1 Fiance Visa application process. We reviewed the application process on this website, and I'm glad that the instructions here are easy to follow. However there are some concerns that I have and hopefully someone with experience can help.

My fiance and I have many pictures taken together and various receipts of purchases that help prove that I've visited her in her country. But I'm concerned that I don't have all my plane tickets, I have some of them and I have all of my itinerary. Will it be ok for me to not have all the plane tickets? I've visited her two times in the last two years, will not having all my plane tickets cause the application to be denied?

Also if anyone has any tips they would like to give, that would be much appreciated!

This is all great advice! Also, pictures, receipts, Passport, ATM receipts, dinner purchases, parking slips, tickets to events you've been to together (movies, concerts..etc).

Please fill in your timeline so we can follow your journey with you! Good luck! :time:


K-1 VISA ADVENTURE:
04-01-2012: Engaged in Detroit, Michigan at Comerica Park!
USCIS
05-02-2012: Sent I-129F to Dallas Lockbox
05-14-2012: Received Physical NOA1
08-09-2012: Received Physical NOA2
Montreal Embassy
08-21-2012: Package 3
09-06-2012: Package 4
11-12-2012: Medical in Toronto, Ontario (Approved-Went Well! Tip: Make sure you have ALL of your vaccinations up to date when you go to your medical exam! It CAN delay things.
11-19-2012: Interview in Montreal (APPROVED!!)
11-21-2012: Received Passport and Visa Package Back From Montreal (DHL/LOOMIS OPENED OUR SEALED ENVELOPE! SENT BACK TO MONTREAL ON 11-23-2012 TO BE RESEALED)
12-04-2012: Recevied resealed Visa package from Montreal
12-23-2012: POE: Port Huron, Michigan (Everything Went Great!)
02-16-2013: Wedding Date! We're MARRIED!

AOS

06-18-2013: Sent AOS Package to Chicago Lockbox

06-20-2013: USPS Estimating Package Should Arrive in Chicago

06-24-2013: Received NOA Text and Emails for All Applications

06-27-2013: Received Physical NOAs for AOS, EAD and AP

07-16-2013: Biometrics Appointment

07-29-2013: I-485 Ready for Interview to Be Scheduled!!! YAY!!!! (No EXTREMELY Long Wait!)

08-02-2013: Received Mail with Interview Date!

09-03-2013: Interview in Detroit, Michigan (APPROVED!)

09-04-2013: EAD/AP Approved! (Even though it no longer matters because GC was approved the day before)

09-09-2013: Green Card mailed out via USPS 2-Day Air

09-11-2013: Received 2 Year Conditional Green Card in the Mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes I do have the stamps on my passport and I do have the receipts on my itinerary! Thanks Brock!

Are the stamps dated as well? If so, this will prove that the date of your flight on the receipt was legitimate and therefore you did use it!

I agree, other evidence such as hotels, events etc... that you have receipts for will go alongside your purchases shown on your credit card!

Relax, there are other ways apart from boarding tickets to use as proof! :thumbs:

This is all great advice! Also, pictures, receipts, Passport, ATM receipts, dinner purchases, parking slips, tickets to events you've been to together (movies, concerts..etc).

Please fill in your timeline so we can follow your journey with you! Good luck! :time:

LOL you just beat me to the punch! :P


MY PROPOSAL AT WRESTLEMANIA 28, FL

♥ Love Timeline ♥

11/11/2003 ~ We met online on a wrestling forum & MySpace promoting the same music band

14/07/2005 ~ Lost contact with each other :(

10/05/2010 ~ We got back in contact, re-establishing our friendship

25/06/2010 ~ Confessed our love for one another, officially a couple! ^_^

29/03/2011 ~ Flew to the USA to meet each other for the first time in Atlanta, GA

10/10/2011 ~ Flew to the USA for a surprise visit in her hometown of Chattanooga, TN

14/01/2012 ~ Flew to TN for a medical emergency; she was hospitalised

23/03/2012 ~ Flew to TN to take her for her first holiday to Miami, FL

29/03/2012 ~ Proposed to her in front of her favourite WWE wrestler CM Punk, she said YES!!!

♥ K-1 Timeline ♥

29/05/2012 ~ I-129f Sent

14/06/2012 ~ NOA1 Received (VSC)

??/??/???? ~ NOA2 Received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the help guys, I also had another question. Once I file my I-129F form I also have to prove that I can support my fiance once she lives in the U.S. however I am a full-time university student with a part-time job, my parents help support me financially. Will this slow down or cancel my visa process?

@Brock: Yes the stamps are dated.

Edited by KevinJB

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance and I just started the K-1 Fiance Visa application process. We reviewed the application process on this website, and I'm glad that the instructions here are easy to follow. However there are some concerns that I have and hopefully someone with experience can help.

My fiance and I have many pictures taken together and various receipts of purchases that help prove that I've visited her in her country. But I'm concerned that I don't have all my plane tickets, I have some of them and I have all of my itinerary. Will it be ok for me to not have all the plane tickets? I've visited her two times in the last two years, will not having all my plane tickets cause the application to be denied?

Also if anyone has any tips they would like to give, that would be much appreciated!

I did not have boarding passes or receipts either as I did not know I would need them later.

I sent copies of my passport stamps and of my bank statement for that period showing use of my card for hotel and ATMs, and then pictures and letter describing our meeting.

No problems -no RFE, I hope it's the same for you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the help guys, I also had another question. Once I file my I-129F form I also have to prove that I can support my fiance once she lives in the U.S. however I am a full-time university student with a part-time job, my parents help support me financially. Will this slow down or cancel my visa process?

@Brock: Yes the stamps are dated.

When she goes to the interview at the Embassy, she will need the I134 or affidavit of support that you fill out to prove you can support her, if you do not meet the guidelines you can have a co-sponsor apply also.

There is a huge amount about this in the forums and guides so I will not go into specific dollar amounts and processes, but your not making much money does not kill your chances.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When she goes to the interview at the Embassy, she will need the I134 or affidavit of support that you fill out to prove you can support her, if you do not meet the guidelines you can have a co-sponsor apply also.

There is a huge amount about this in the forums and guides so I will not go into specific dollar amounts and processes, but your not making much money does not kill your chances.

I see, I know there is so much useful information on this website which I will read. I'm just overwhelmed at all the things that need to be done, but since it is for my future wife I'm more than willing to work on visa process. Thanks again for the help and I will be filling out my timeline later!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×