Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Gracenp2

DS-230

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I understand that my wife must sign part 1 only. My question is as follows. Does it have to be her original signature? Do I send it to her as an email attachment>she prints>and then signs it and she would have to mail it to me and then i send in the DS230? Can I simply fax her the paperwork and she can sign it and then fax it back to me? Thanks in advance!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I understand that my wife must sign part 1 only. My question is as follows. Does it have to be her original signature? Do I send it to her as an email attachment>she prints>and then signs it and she would have to mail it to me and then i send in the DS230? Can I simply fax her the paperwork and she can sign it and then fax it back to me? Thanks in advance!!

Nope original since your country is not doing the electronic procesing yet. Has to be original. I know its costly and time consumming to mail.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-November-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An original signature on Part 1 is a must. She can download the form herself online, fill it out, print, sign part 1 and send the entire IV packet directly to NVC, if she has all documents.


01-16-2008 Met in Argentina, started dating

07-03-2008 Moved in together

03-01-2011 Married;)

04-21-2011 Sent I-130

04-26-2011 Delivered 1:35p

04-28-2011 NOA1 E-mail, off to CSC

05-02-2011 NOA1 Hard copy, Priority date 4-28-2001

07-14-2011 NOA2 E-mail

I-130 Approved in 11 weeks!!!:)

***A break from paperwork, not quite ready to move to US, together in Buenos Aires and loving married life:))))

NVC JOURNEY

08-01-2011 Case recieved by NVC

04-19-2012 Paid IV and AOS fees online, PROCESSING

04-23-2012 AOS and IV status PAID

07-12-2012 Sent IV packet from Argentina FINALLY:))

07-18-2012 Sent my AOS packet to joint sponsor in US to attach her I-184

07-23-2012 IV Packet arrives at NVC!!!

07-31-2012 Called NVC and received e-mail, IV processed:))

08-07-2012 AOS overnighted via FED EX

08-08-2012 NVC receives AOS

08-14-2012 CASE CLOSED!!!!!!!!!

Patience, Acceptance, Surrender...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An original signature on Part 1 is a must. She can download the form herself online, fill it out, print, sign part 1 and send the entire IV packet directly to NVC, if she has all documents.

Ok, Thank you for your prompt responses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's what I did, I sent the package from here (Dominican Republic ) by Federal Express, it was there next day


06/07/2004 Married

USCIS

01/07/2012 I-130 Sent

01/11/2012 NOA1

05/15/2012 NOA2 (No RFE)

NVC

06/19/2012 NVC Case # received by email

06/26/2012 Choice of Agent (DS-3032) sent to NVC by email

07/05/2012 Choice of Agent confirmed

06/19/2012 AOS fee bill invoice

06/27/2012 Payed AOS fee

06/28/2012 AOS fee Status shown as PAID

07/06/2012 IV fee invoice

07/23/2012 Payed IV Fee

07/25/2012 IV fee status shown as PAID

07/31/2012 DS 230 sent by FEDEX from Dominican Republic

08/01/2012 Package received in NVC

08/07/2012 Check list received by email (Financial Evidence missing)

08/17/2012 2nd Check list, information missing

09/11/2012 3rd Check list, proof of relationship between petitioner and householder member missing

09/20/2012 Case Complete

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Must be original.


01/01/2008 - Met
04/27/2010 - Engaged
08/23/2011 - Married
USCIS
10/03/2011 - I-130 Sent (USPS priority w/ delivery confirmation)
10/05/2011 - Package arrived at chicago lockbox
10/06/2011 - NOA1
11/09/2011 - NOA2 (no RFE's)
NVC
11/14/2011 - Petition received by NVC/ Received NOA2 by mail
11/21/2011 - NVC case # received by email/ Got AOS fee by email/ Called NVC to provide beneficiary email
11/27/2011 - Choice of agent (DS-3023) sent to NVC by email
.....took a break from process to delay interview....
01/26/2012 - Payed IV fee
01/27/2012 - IV fee status shown as PAID
02/07/2012 - Payed AOS fee
02/08/2012 - AOS fee status shown as PAID
02/09/ 2012 - DS-230 package sent to NVC (priority mail)
03/06/2012 - AOS package sent to NVC (priority mail)
03/12/2012 - Called NVC and found out about checklist. Sent revision to NVC that same day.
03/16/2012 - CASE COMPLETE!
04/11/2012 - Informed of interview via phone by DOS/ Got P4 email from NVC a few hours later that same day (May 4th)
SANTO DOMINGO CONSULATE
04/19/2012 - Medical
05/04/2012 - Interview (APPROVED)
05/10/2012 - Visa ready and picked up at domex
05/15/2012 - POE in Boston (together)
U. S. A
05/29/2012 - Went to SS office to apply for SS card
06/01/2012 - Welcome letter arrived (Received about 3 of these)
06/05/2012 - Green card arrived
06/15/2012- Back to SS office with green card to reapply and inquire about delay
06/18/2012 - Picked up SSN at SSA office
06/22/2012 - SS card arrived by mail

04/24/14 - Sent I-751 to remove conditions

06/09/14 - Biometrics

11/2014 - RFE from USCIS requesting more evidence before approval

Late Jan - Sent further evidence of marriage

03/05/2015 - Got letter of approval for removal of conditions

03/15/2015 - Permanent 10 yr green card received via mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×