Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sassythea

I 864 Question

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Put what is on your taxes. Then send a copy of your W2 to show just your income. Also get a employment letter on company paper that shows your rate of pay, hire date and position and have someone sign it. This is what we did for my wife's parents and had no problems. We also ordered copies of past 3 years transcripts from the IRS and sent them.

Edited by ChrisB0707

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Put what is on your taxes. Then send a copy of your W2 to show just your income. Also get a employment letter on company paper that shows your rate of pay, hire date and position and have someone sign it. This is what we did for my wife's parents and had no problems. We also ordered copies of past 3 years transcripts from the IRS and sent them.

Hello, I have a follow up question, As the PETITIONER of my parents, and my income does not meet the required poverty guidelines( my spouse does) And I would like to use his income. What form does he need to fill out? is it the I-864A?


F2A Journey ( Daughter or LPR mom)

PD: 08/22/2013

NOA2: 11/15/2013

CASE NUMBER GENERATED: 12/16/2013

DS261 SENT: 12/16/2013

AOS PAID: 1/1/2014

AOS PACKET SENT:

IV PAID: 1/10/2014

IV PACKET SENT:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Put what is on your taxes. Then send a copy of your W2 to show just your income. Also get a employment letter on company paper that shows your rate of pay, hire date and position and have someone sign it. This is what we did for my wife's parents and had no problems. We also ordered copies of past 3 years transcripts from the IRS and sent them.

Thank you..Will do just that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, I have a follow up question, As the PETITIONER of my parents, and my income does not meet the required poverty guidelines( my spouse does) And I would like to use his income. What form does he need to fill out? is it the I-864A?

Yes. Be sure you both sign the I-864A in the appropriate places - it's a contract between you (the sponsor) and your husband (the household member). The income your husband declares on the I-864A is carried over to section 24.b of your I-864, so your total household income declared on line 24.c of the I-864 will include both your income and your husband's income.

Read the instructions for both the I-864 and I-864A carefully. Filing both of these forms together is a little complicated.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes. Be sure you both sign the I-864A in the appropriate places - it's a contract between you (the sponsor) and your husband (the household member). The income your husband declares on the I-864A is carried over to section 24.b of your I-864, so your total household income declared on line 24.c of the I-864 will include both your income and your husband's income.

Read the instructions for both the I-864 and I-864A carefully. Filing both of these forms together is a little complicated.

Hi, i have a question concerning that same matter. Im sponsoring for my spouse but my income does reach ,so im joining with my mom because we live at the same resident. But my mom filed jointly with my dad ,plus they have a dependent but my older brother claimed fro him on his tax return.

My question is , what number do i put for Part 5.Question #21g on my I-864 ? And what will be the total HOUSEHOLD SIZE together for #21h ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×