Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
alibaba16

Question about dates for filing for removal of Conditions

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi - My husband entered the US on Sept. 20, 2011 with a CR-1 visa. We were married in Sept, 2010, so less than 2 years prior to DOA. In his passport, there is a handwritten date on the admission stamp next to his visa which says 18 Sept. 2013. I assume this is our 2 year "anniversary date". His green card also has an expiration date around that time.

So if I'm not mistaken we will need to file the I-751 packet around June of 2013.

Question #1: Do we need to do anything before this time? My husband is under the impression he needs to send in some sort of letter around now (1 year after arrival)? I can't find that info anywhere and I think he's probably confused :bonk: !

As far as evidence, I'm not worried - he works, we own a house, have a newborn, bank account, etc. I don't plan on sending in piles of info as it's pretty obvious we have a life together, but is there anything else we could do just to make the process faster.

Question #2: we plan on visiting his family next spring - do you think he'll have trouble coming back into the US on his passport and green card if it's well before that 2 yr anniversary date?

Thanks so much!!! Was glad to be able to take a break from all this paperwork over the last year, but looks like there'll be a bit more coming up... :blink:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi - My husband entered the US on Sept. 20, 2011 with a CR-1 visa. We were married in Sept, 2010, so less than 2 years prior to DOA. In his passport, there is a handwritten date on the admission stamp next to his visa which says 18 Sept. 2013. I assume this is our 2 year "anniversary date". His green card also has an expiration date around that time.

So if I'm not mistaken we will need to file the I-751 packet around June of 2013.

Question #1: Do we need to do anything before this time? My husband is under the impression he needs to send in some sort of letter around now (1 year after arrival)? I can't find that info anywhere and I think he's probably confused :bonk: !

As far as evidence, I'm not worried - he works, we own a house, have a newborn, bank account, etc. I don't plan on sending in piles of info as it's pretty obvious we have a life together, but is there anything else we could do just to make the process faster.

Question #2: we plan on visiting his family next spring - do you think he'll have trouble coming back into the US on his passport and green card if it's well before that 2 yr anniversary date?

Thanks so much!!! Was glad to be able to take a break from all this paperwork over the last year, but looks like there'll be a bit more coming up... :blink:

i believe you send in the I-751 90 days before your two year mark

sara

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi - My husband entered the US on Sept. 20, 2011 with a CR-1 visa. We were married in Sept, 2010, so less than 2 years prior to DOA. In his passport, there is a handwritten date on the admission stamp next to his visa which says 18 Sept. 2013. I assume this is our 2 year "anniversary date". His green card also has an expiration date around that time.

So if I'm not mistaken we will need to file the I-751 packet around June of 2013.

Question #1: Do we need to do anything before this time? My husband is under the impression he needs to send in some sort of letter around now (1 year after arrival)? I can't find that info anywhere and I think he's probably confused :bonk: !

As far as evidence, I'm not worried - he works, we own a house, have a newborn, bank account, etc. I don't plan on sending in piles of info as it's pretty obvious we have a life together, but is there anything else we could do just to make the process faster.

Question #2: we plan on visiting his family next spring - do you think he'll have trouble coming back into the US on his passport and green card if it's well before that 2 yr anniversary date?

Thanks so much!!! Was glad to be able to take a break from all this paperwork over the last year, but looks like there'll be a bit more coming up... :blink:

The date that matters is the expiration date on his Green Card. Your window opens 90 days before that date. Nothing has to be filed before that.

And no, he will not have any issues re-entering the U.S. as long as he has his passport and Green Card (not expired) with him.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×