Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
corey&eliseo

biometrics appt., work/travel/greencard app.

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

What exactly does my husband need to bring for his biometrics appointment if he's applying for work visa, travel visa, and greencard? I'm confused by the instructions listed on the USCIS website. Also, will I be able to join him for this appointment? He would need me to translate, plus I'd love to be by his side for moral support! Thanks in advance for your help, you guys! ~Corey

p.s. How long did you guys have to wait to receive your visas/greencard after your biometrics appointment?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What exactly does my husband need to bring for his biometrics appointment if he's applying for work visa, travel visa, and greencard? I'm confused by the instructions listed on the USCIS website. Also, will I be able to join him for this appointment? He would need me to translate, plus I'd love to be by his side for moral support! Thanks in advance for your help, you guys! ~Corey

p.s. How long did you guys have to wait to receive your visas/greencard after your biometrics appointment?

It took us roughly 7 months after biometrics to receive GC. Not all cases are the same. You might get interviewed which actually appears to be the quickest route.


Total elapsed time between filing I-129F to GC in hand 569 days or 1 Year, 6 months, 22 days.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We brought way more than they asked for in the letter...and it was a good thing we did. The AOS/EAD/AP applications had her married name, but her passport was still in her maiden name. They asked for a certified copy of our marriage certificate (or other ID) to prove the name change. You never know what they may want, so just bring everything you have...just in case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×