Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
dynn

wedding ceremony under k1

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I really need help in my case. My bf and I are applying for a k1 visa but we also want a ceremony here in my country together with my family and friends before going to the US. there will be no signing of papers and its just a plain ceremony. Will this be a problem in our application?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I really need help in my case. My bf and I are applying for a k1 visa but we also want a ceremony here in my country together with my family and friends before going to the US. there will be no signing of papers and its just a plain ceremony. Will this be a problem in our application?

How important is time and money to you?

Gowon says don't risk it. Once you get your EAD/AP then you can go back to the old country and do whatever.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I really need help in my case. My bf and I are applying for a k1 visa but we also want a ceremony here in my country together with my family and friends before going to the US. there will be no signing of papers and its just a plain ceremony. Will this be a problem in our application?

are you from the Philippines? :unsure:

I was thinkin' about the same thing before. Just do a small ceremony get the CENOMAR(certofnonmarriage) after that. But I think it would be all non sense. Just wait till u get to the US then go back to your country for the wedding. Since I am a filipina, and none of my family members would be attending my wedding in the US. I just plan to go back maybe a couple of years after just so I can do my big wedding in the Philippines :thumbs:


03/27/2012- I-129F sent to USCIS

04/02/2012- NOA1 email

04/05/2012- NOA1 hard copy received

07/23/2012- finally some light! RFE via EMAIL

08/05/2012- Sent RFE reply from Philippines

08/09/2012- RFE Reply Response Review Notification Email

08/15/2012- NOA2 Approval via Email

08/22/2012- Hard copy of NOA2 received!

08/24/2012- MNL case number noted!

08/31/2012- Physical Exam at SLEC- Passed!

09/07/2012- Big Day! Interview-> APPROVED!

09/14/2012- CFO Seminar->done!

09/18/2012- Visa on Hand!, CFO Sticker DONE! YAY!!!!

10/04/2012- America Here I Come!!!

10/05/2012- Touchdown Chicago!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lol yeah I'm from the Philippines. Ok I'm goin to bring up the topic to my parents and discuss what's the best move. :)

are you from the Philippines? :unsure:

I was thinkin' about the same thing before. Just do a small ceremony get the CENOMAR(certofnonmarriage) after that. But I think it would be all non sense. Just wait till u get to the US then go back to your country for the wedding. Since I am a filipina, and none of my family members would be attending my wedding in the US. I just plan to go back maybe a couple of years after just so I can do my big wedding in the Philippines :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Before we start the filing of K-1 we all know that we filipina were going to get married to our fiance's homeland and our family wont be alowed to get there to witnessed it, but if you really want to get married here in Phil, you should but u should just filed the spousal visa not K-1,I also think of it before since my family wont come but I realized that if may be a problem.Remember guys that K-1 is faster than spousal visa.dont worry when you get to US and your gonna take vacation u can also do the ceremony again :) Thats is also part of our plan if ever!!


OH MARY CONCEIVED WITHOUT SIN, PLS PRAY FOR US WHO HAVE RECOURSE TO thee

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×