Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
twitchy

Affidavit of Support

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Read the directions. Specifically, read the section about what to send your fiance after NOA2

I-864 is for when you adjust status.


"I know that you believe you understand what you think I said, but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant."

K1 Guides and Info

K1 AOS Guide

Link for Rio de Janeiro Consulate's instructions for K1 Visas. They give you this link instead of a packet 3. Everything you need for interview in Rio is here. Boa Sorte

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I filled out and sent the I-134 to my fiance, with the required documentation. I meet the income threshold with no issues.

Do I still need to send the I 864 and tax returns also?

Thanks for any help!

The I-134 is used for the K1 process - Affidavit of support.

The I-864 is used when you file for Adjustment of status, that is after your fiancee is here in the USA and has become your wife.

Good Luck :)


event.png


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I felt the directions were clear, I would not have posted this question.

I'm sorry.

Where does it say anything about I-864 being sent to your fiancé that you were unclear about?

I just looked at the directions that I gave you a link to and I don't see it anywhere.


"I know that you believe you understand what you think I said, but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant."

K1 Guides and Info

K1 AOS Guide

Link for Rio de Janeiro Consulate's instructions for K1 Visas. They give you this link instead of a packet 3. Everything you need for interview in Rio is here. Boa Sorte

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I felt the directions were clear, I would not have posted this question.

Sorry, maybe I missed something, but the link to the directions (forum's step-by-step K-1 visa guide) conveniently provided to you by Que Saudade mention only the I-134 for K-1. :whistle: That is the form I submitted two months ago for our visa interview in China, and is quite likely the form Que Saudade submitted in Brazil. Now, if you are talking about the AOS process after your beneficiary's immigration to USA, then you would likely use the I-864.

Good luck on your visa journey.

Edited by A&B

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://montreal.usconsulate.gov/visas/visas/fianc-k-1-visas/appointment-checklist.html

Since the I-864 is on the checklist for Montreal for fiance applicants, perhaps you could post your question in the Canada forum and someone from Canada will let you know if it was in fact needed for Montreal.

Best of luck in your journey!

Edited by hikergirl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since the I-864 is on the checklist for Montreal for fiance applicants, perhaps you could post your question in the Canada forum and someone from Canada will let you know if it was in fact needed for Montreal.

Thank you for pointing out this inconsistency.

To the OP, I now see why you would be confused.good.gif

As Hikergirl suggested, maybe someone that has gone though K1 process in Canada can indeed clear up this confusion for you.

Good luck with your journey.


"I know that you believe you understand what you think I said, but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant."

K1 Guides and Info

K1 AOS Guide

Link for Rio de Janeiro Consulate's instructions for K1 Visas. They give you this link instead of a packet 3. Everything you need for interview in Rio is here. Boa Sorte

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://montreal.usconsulate.gov/visas/visas/fianc-k-1-visas/appointment-checklist.html

Since the I-864 is on the checklist for Montreal for fiance applicants, perhaps you could post your question in the Canada forum and someone from Canada will let you know if it was in fact needed for Montreal.

Best of luck in your journey!

Very good point. I sometimes forget that things run a little different at each of the interviewing embassies/consulates. I know that there are certain quirks about interviewing at the Guangzhou, China embassy, that only apply there....Go figure... :wacko: hikergirl has the best advice for Canadian K-1 applicants. :thumbs:

Good luck on your visa journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×