Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jessica12

Filing N-400

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hey guys! im new to this forum so sorry if i am in the wrong place but I wanted to ask a few questions regarding the n-400. I was approved for my 10 year green card around march and the date i received residency was october 1, 2009 (through marriage) so when should i file for citizenship, i know its 3 years but i read somewhere that i can apply 90 days before..is this correct (according to my lawyer its only 30 days) also when i file since i am doing it through marriage..do i have to resend that lengthy package that i sent in from the i-75 that proves we are a married couple or new "evidence"?... Thanks for all your help guys! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hey guys! im new to this forum so sorry if i am in the wrong place but I wanted to ask a few questions regarding the n-400. I was approved for my 10 year green card around march and the date i received residency was october 1, 2009 (through marriage) so when should i file for citizenship, i know its 3 years but i read somewhere that i can apply 90 days before..is this correct (according to my lawyer its only 30 days) also when i file since i am doing it through marriage..do i have to resend that lengthy package that i sent in from the i-75 that proves we are a married couple or new "evidence"?... Thanks for all your help guys! :)

From what I understand the Marriage date is irrelevant, you need to be resident three years from the date of your issue date on your green card before you can apply for citizenship.

not 100% sure about the time window thing for citizenship, maybe someone can answer that, i have not heard of a time window that you can apply for the naturalization early.

Good Luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
october 1, 2009 is when i recieved my green card and so my 3 year citizenship date would be october 1, 2012? or could i file earlier
Read the link in the post just above your post. If you have questions thereafter, come back here to ask. First, you have some reading to do.

06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have read the instructions but as a forum topic that recently showed up said...they returned the n-400 was returned and this is something that i do not want. this is because the n-400 was filed -90 days before but it was returned because the marriage was less than 3 years ( I am still confused) could somebody clarify this please?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hope this help.

Your date of residency is October 1, 2009, therefore you can send your application on July 1, 2012, however if you send your application on that date, make sure you are 3 years or more, married to your husband. In 3 years rule, you must be 3 years married and resident.


Lifting Condition (I-751)

09/09/2011 - Sent the package to CSC

09/13/2011 - CSC received the package

09/15/2011 - CSC cashed check and NOA1 Received

09/26/2011 - Biometrics Appointment Notice Date (Sent)

10/13/2011 - Early Biometrics

10/19/2011 - Biometrics Appointment

10/26/2011 - GC expiration

11/25/2011 - Received RFE

11/28/2011 - Sent response to RFE

01/13/2012 - Ordered card production (Approved)

01/19/2012 - 10 yrs GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×