Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
lucybelle

When should we apply?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My boyfriend and I will get married in January 2013. We want to move back to the USA by December that same year. I'm living abroad with him and have been following the thread about filing from abroad. It's much faster and it seems like if everything goes okay, we could be approved within just a few months (3 or 4).

I don't want to leave the country before December because I'm a teacher and the school year ends then, and I wouldn't want to leave early.

When should we apply? I'm worried if we apply right away we might get approved quickly and then have to leave earlier than December. I'm also worried if we wait until March 2013 to apply, something could happen (RFE, etc) and we wouldn't be approved until much later.

Suggestions?

Thanks!


N-400 May 2017 Google Doc

Full timeline- 

 

Filed from abroad- Costa Rica

NOA1- NOA2: 316 days

Jan 12, 2013: Married!!
Mar 19, 2013: NOA1

Jan 28, 2014: I-130 approved

NVC- Green Card in Hand: 189 days

Feb 3, 2014: TSC sends case to NVC
April 14: Real checklist for AOS (saying tax number was incorrect when it wasn't)
April 30: Another AOS checklist, for proof of employment (which was already sent)
May 1: Checklist for IV- certified marriage certificate (even though I sent a certified one originally)
July 1: INTERVIEW!!! - APPROVED!
July 16: POE through Miami
July 22: SSN card in the mail
August 30, 2014: Green card arrives in the mail!!!
 
ROC: 366 days
April 27, 2016: Sent 300 page ROC packet to VSC via overnight mail
May 16: Check shown as charged online, received NOA 1 dated April 29
June 20, 2016- Biometrics
April 28, 2017: Approval
May 4, 2017: Approval letter arrived
May 15, 2017: GC arrives in mail
 
N-400: 190 days
May 8: Sent packet to Dallas Lockbox
May 12: NOA 1, Credit card charged
June 7: Biometrics
June 16: "In line"
Oct 2: Interview letter arrives (online status still says ''in line'')
Oct 31: Interview- Approved!
Nov 13: Oath ceremony!  Applied for passport & registered to vote on site.
Nov 22: Passport arrives (paid for expedited service and overnight delivery)
 
Journey complete! A total of 1701 days or 4 years, 7 months and 26 days.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Apply ASAP!! Sometimes, these timeframes can seem fast but when it comes down to it you want an approval as soon as possible. You can always slow things down at the NVC stage. Trust me. I wish I had listened to this advice about 4 months ago. I thought I would only be waiting about 4 months, too, but now I know I will probably be waiting about 6 months because of an unusual slow down at VSC. CSC is fast right now, but nothing is certain with the government. Just apply as soon as you can, and if you need more time for the process, wait for a little bit to respond to NVC.

i think apply by the end of December 2012, you should be alright and can make it in the time frame your thinking about. :thumbs:


AOS

10/16/2012 Mailed I-485, I-765, I-131
10/19/2012 NOA1
11/09/2012 Biometrics Apt @ 3pm
12/25/2012 EAD/AP Approval
01/05/2013 Received EAD/AP in mail

06/20/2013 AOS APPROVED!!!!!

LIFTING OF CONDITIONS

3/23/15 Mailed I-751

3/25/15 NOA1

3/28/15 NOA1 Received in the Mail

4/28/15 Biometrics Apt.

11/13/15 ROC Approved

11/18/15 Approval Letter Received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i think apply by the end of December 2012, you should be alright and can make it in the time frame your thinking about. :thumbs:

I agree. The above post was originally based on the thought that they wanted to be there by Jan 2013. I realized after that they meant Jan 2014.


event.png


event.png





Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×