Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Guest01

late fees

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

When do late fees accrue on overstaying and what is the rate that you are fined? Also is there anyway around late fees?

I'm sorry but I don't follow... fees on overstaying? Could you be more specific? What's the actual situation for which you need help with?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm sorry but I don't follow... fees on overstaying? Could you be more specific? What's the actual situation for which you need help with?

I have been in the US since last November without filing paperwork. Are there late fees for filing through marriage at this point?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have been in the US since last November without filing paperwork. Are there late fees for filing through marriage at this point?

So you are here illegally and you want to see if there are any late fees for filing a K1? I'm not judging, just putting the pieces of the puzzle together.

If you have overstayed, you are here illegally. There is no such thing as "late fees" to file a K1 visa petition or any visa for that matter. You incur into days of overstaying; the more days you over stay, the more years you will be banned from entering the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So you are here illegally and you want to see if there are any late fees for filing a K1? I'm not judging, just putting the pieces of the puzzle together.

If you have overstayed, you are here illegally. There is no such thing as "late fees" to file a K1 visa petition or any visa for that matter. You incur into days of overstaying; the more days you over stay, the more years you will be banned from entering the US.

If that is the case, does that mean I cannot successfully apply to stay through marriage?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If that is the case, does that mean I cannot successfully apply to stay through marriage?

This is a case of, as pointed out by the previous responder, overstaying a Visa which is generally grounds for denial of re-entry to the country for a certain amount of time, the length of which is dependent on the number of days you overstayed your visit.

I would highly recommend consulting with a lawyer at this point. I have heard that it is possible to still stay in the country via marriage (since you originally entered legally), but there are certain waivers that need to be filed, and you definitely can NOT file for a K1 (fiancee) visa.

I think your best bet is to remain in the country, marry the US Citizen you wish to marry, and pursue residence here by way of waiver(s) (which in laymen terms is you basically saying to the US government "I admit I overstayed, and I'm really sorry. Please forgive me and let me stay, cause I came here legally"), because if you leave the country then who knows when you'll be allowed to come back.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×