Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Ann Marie and Leo

Overstay in a country (NOT) USA effect on K1 visa

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a friend who met a girl from Indonesia, who had overstay her visa in Taiwan, by 5 years or so. Turned herself in and returned to Indonesia. When they apply (soon) for a K1 visa,one of the documents ask for is countries visited in last 5 years, and she will note it Taiwan. I will guess they will then require a Police background check from Taiwan, where they will I am sure note her overstay. My question is has anyone on the board been through this (other country visa overstay), and was it a problem during the K1 interview process?

Thanks


Marriage :2009-12-31

I-485-AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 2010-01-12

I-485 RFE response received by USCIS : 2010-02-010

EAD/AP Approved Date: 2010-03-11

AP Received Date: 2010-03-16

EAD Received Date 2010-03-19

AOS Interview Appointment 2010-05-10

Green Card approved 2010-05-10

Email received Card Production ordered 2010-05-13

Green Card received 2010-06-08

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They may not issue a police check if she didn't have legal status in Taiwan. I don't think it's a case of the embassy caring, more they want to know if she got into any trouble when she was there.


April 30th 2011 Met in Las Vegas, NV at Paris Resort and Casino

June 4th 2012 Mailed I-129F from Salt Lake City, UT to Dallas, TX

June 6th 2012 Received in Dallas

June 11th 2012 Text/E-mail of NOA1

June 14th 2012 Received hardcopy of NOA1

August 16th 2012 Received text/e-mail of NOA2

August 27th 2012 NVC received petition

Sep 3rd 2012 Received Packet 3 from London Embassy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah, they probably won't care because with the K1 visa, she will be coming explicitly to marry and live. They might ask her about it; in which case she should be honest and answer their questions.... but it shouldn't really be a problem for the K1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×