Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
VeryConfused.

Is there a chance TSA could deny my entry?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm 18 and a UK citizen. I have a boyfriend who lives in New Jersey, USA. I've visited there 3 times since last May, each time being about a week and I usually have a good couple months between each visit. I've just finished college and i'm taking a gap year but before i come back home to work i want to spend the summer over there with him. I've booked my flight, im going in july for 84 days, flying to Newark where i have flown to once before. I havent ever over stayed or anything, no criminal records etc. but i'm worried they might be suspicious as ive been there often and im staying a long time.

Im not going to be packing things like photos or anything that will make it seem like im planning to not leave, because i really will leave..

the question is has anyone else done something like this, and could they possibly send me home with no evidence that im planning to stay? I find them really intimidating :S

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

maybe if you have a job letter, rental agreement, something to show your return, it may not be a problem.


Started Talking: 1998

Dated for 3 yrs, separated, & reunited after being apart for about 10yrs

Got married: Dec. 3rd, 2011

USCIS:

01/28/12 - I-130 Application filed and sent

02/07/12 - I-130 NOA1 Received neither email nor text.

07/12/12 - Received NOA2

NVC:

08/02/12 - Case number received

08/06/12 - Invoice ID Received

08/09/12 - Aos bill & Ds-3032 received

08/09/12 - AOS bill Paid

08/13/12 - Ds-3032 Accepted

08/15/12 - IV Bill received

08/15/12 - IV bill paid

08/23/12 - Case Completed

09/14/12 - Interview date:10/17/12

09/14/12 - checklist received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is always a chance that you will be denied entry... even with a valid visa entry to the US is still at the discretion of the CBP officers.

Having said that, the chances of someone from the UK that has had no previous overstays, etc, being denied is not really all that great.

I visited the US 5 times in the space of about 2yrs, three of those trips were around 88 days long each, and I also made a couple of 6-week trips with a gap of only a month or five weeks between them. I have never been questioned beyond the norm (ie standard questions like where are you staying, purpose of your visit, how long, previous trips, etc). I even told them I was visitng a friend, my boyfriend, my fiance and my husband (obviously not all at the same time, and I'm referring to only one person lol, just saying that I visited during the progression of our relationship).

Just be honest when questioned (but don't offer more information than strictly necessary to answer their questions). Also, maybe take some proof of your intent to return home after your visit... ie do you have a lease, a car loan, job to come back to, etc? I've never been asked to show proof of intent to return, but it can't hurt to have something just in case they do ask.

Go check out the UK forum, I'm sure you will find plenty of people there that have done exaclty what you are planning to do.

Enjoy your trip, most likely you will not have any problems!! :)


USCIS

30 Nov 2010 - Sent I-130 to Chicago

1 Dec 2010 - I-130 received at Chicago

18 Apr 2011 - APPROVED!! NOA2 text and email

NVC

29 Apr 2011 - Case entered into the system/Case number assigned; Medical Exam in Sydney

30 Apr 2011 - Police Check Application sent

2 May 2011 - Called NVC and got Invoice ID number

3 May 2011 - Sent DS-3032 email

4 May 2011 - Received email reply from NVC for DS-3032; Received Medical Exam results

5 May 2011 - AOS invoiced and paid

7 May 2011 - AOS package sent; IV invoiced and paid

9 May 2011 - AOS package delivered to NVC according to tracking

20 May 2011 - RFE for missing IV package....still waiting on Police Certificate!

24 May 2011 - Received Police Certificate after 25 days (so much for 7-10!); IV package sent

27 May 2011 - IV package delivered according to tracking

8 Jun 2011 - RFE for original marriage certificate; requested supervisor review since we KNOW it was in the package!

30 Jun 2011 - SIF and CC - FINALLY!!!!

13 Jul 2011 - Interview date assigned! Scheduled for August 9th @ 10am

9 Aug 2011 - Interview - APPROVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

12 Aug 2011 - Visa in hand

24 Aug 2011 - POE @ LAX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is always a chance that you will be denied entry... even with a valid visa entry to the US is still at the discretion of the CBP officers.

Having said that, the chances of someone from the UK that has had no previous overstays, etc, being denied is not really all that great.

I visited the US 5 times in the space of about 2yrs, three of those trips were around 88 days long each, and I also made a couple of 6-week trips with a gap of only a month or five weeks between them. I have never been questioned beyond the norm (ie standard questions like where are you staying, purpose of your visit, how long, previous trips, etc). I even told them I was visitng a friend, my boyfriend, my fiance and my husband (obviously not all at the same time, and I'm referring to only one person lol, just saying that I visited during the progression of our relationship).

Just be honest when questioned (but don't offer more information than strictly necessary to answer their questions). Also, maybe take some proof of your intent to return home after your visit... ie do you have a lease, a car loan, job to come back to, etc? I've never been asked to show proof of intent to return, but it can't hurt to have something just in case they do ask.

Go check out the UK forum, I'm sure you will find plenty of people there that have done exaclty what you are planning to do.

Enjoy your trip, most likely you will not have any problems!! :)

Oh thanks! that's reassuring :) I was told by someone else that you can only stay for a maximum of 180 days in a year? As in the amount of time you've spent there on a waiver added up cant exceed 180 days? Is that not true then?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh thanks! that's reassuring :) I was told by someone else that you can only stay for a maximum of 180 days in a year? As in the amount of time you've spent there on a waiver added up cant exceed 180 days? Is that not true then?

As far as I am aware, there is no hard and fast rule about how many days you are allowed to stay within one year. It really is at the discretion of the CBP. Obviously though, the VWP is intended to be used to 'visit', so if the CBP thinks you are using it a little too much, or are using it to basically live in the US, then you will run into problems. I have read about people being warned on their second trip within a year; in another case I have read, someone used the VWP to stay in the US for well over 200 days with no problems at all. Me personally, the most time I spent in one (calender) year was about 24weeks, so a little under 180days.

You say you've visited three times since last May, and only stayed for a week or so each time? I really don't think you will have any problems, but of course, I'm not the CBP. I can only tell you my own experience, and about what I have seen happen in other cases.


USCIS

30 Nov 2010 - Sent I-130 to Chicago

1 Dec 2010 - I-130 received at Chicago

18 Apr 2011 - APPROVED!! NOA2 text and email

NVC

29 Apr 2011 - Case entered into the system/Case number assigned; Medical Exam in Sydney

30 Apr 2011 - Police Check Application sent

2 May 2011 - Called NVC and got Invoice ID number

3 May 2011 - Sent DS-3032 email

4 May 2011 - Received email reply from NVC for DS-3032; Received Medical Exam results

5 May 2011 - AOS invoiced and paid

7 May 2011 - AOS package sent; IV invoiced and paid

9 May 2011 - AOS package delivered to NVC according to tracking

20 May 2011 - RFE for missing IV package....still waiting on Police Certificate!

24 May 2011 - Received Police Certificate after 25 days (so much for 7-10!); IV package sent

27 May 2011 - IV package delivered according to tracking

8 Jun 2011 - RFE for original marriage certificate; requested supervisor review since we KNOW it was in the package!

30 Jun 2011 - SIF and CC - FINALLY!!!!

13 Jul 2011 - Interview date assigned! Scheduled for August 9th @ 10am

9 Aug 2011 - Interview - APPROVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

12 Aug 2011 - Visa in hand

24 Aug 2011 - POE @ LAX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×