Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mr Twister

Bringing my wifes unmaried, over 21 daughter to the US

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

My wife is now applying to remove conditions. We now want to petition for her Daughter who is unmaried & over 21.

Am I correct in that she can already apply for her now and we need to send in I-130,G-325A and optionalForm G-1145 E-Notification?

Thanks for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all,

My wife is now applying to remove conditions. We now want to petition for her Daughter who is unmaried & over 21.

Am I correct in that she can already apply for her now and we need to send in I-130,G-325A and optionalForm G-1145 E-Notification?

Thanks for your help.

yes, since it will take over 8 years of waiting.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

when your wife came to the united states, she should have applied 1-130 for him her us citizen husband,within one year,now you file the 1-130 it's a long wait about 6 an half years on a waiting list.

not unless the marriage took place before her 18th birthday. for stepparents to file for stepchildren, the marriage has to be before children are 18.

if she was 18 or ove when they married, the only one that can file for her is his wife, he cannot file for stepdaughter. and in the case that he could have, he should have filed for her before she turned 21.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you can file the 1-130 for your over 21 unmarried daughter now,when the approval comes in about 5 or 6 months then you wait a long time to here from the uscis again,many years if your daughter gets married then the wait is much longer.keep checking uscis checking status on line. you don't need the 325-a form if shes single.you need the 1-130 signed an dated check 420.00 us department of homeland security.her birthcertificate, the mothers birthcertificate.the copy of her mothers green card front an back,a copy of daughters passport bio page.copy of your mothers marriage certificate. when you become a us citizen you can upgrade the petition from fb2 to f-1 you may save a years waiting list,6 to 8 years,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×