Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
wellford

I129f....

42 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone, been lurking on this board for a few days now, and finally

decided to post a question or two.

Now, I have the I 129f filled out ready to go, and I wrote a letter of intent,

would it be beneficial for my fiance to write one also?

Second, do we both need to fill out, submit an 825A form?

Any help would be appreciated.

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Both are required to write and sign with original signatures a letter of intent.

There is no such form 825A.

Please read the guides again it is step by step and tells you exactly what you need to provide. http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm so sorry, it's the G-325A form, not the 825. My bad.

Yes both must fill out and sign the forms - please see the guides. http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes both must fill out and sign the forms - please see the guides. http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide

:thumbs: Yes follow the instructions and look at the sample forms that are already filled out. It helped me immensely when I filed earlier this year.


Sent I-129 Application to VSC 2/1/12
NOA1 2/8/12
RFE 8/2/12
RFE reply 8/3/12
NOA2 8/16/12
NVC received 8/27/12
NVC left 8/29/12
Manila Embassy received 9/5/12
Visa appointment & approval 9/7/12
Arrived in US 10/5/2012
Married 11/24/2012
AOS application sent 12/19/12

AOS approved 8/24/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Everyone again.

Now I'm reading where it says that the fee for the I129F has

been lowered to $240 USD. Is this correct?

I just uploaded some photos to wal-mart to submit with the

fiancee visa. And I received her passport-style photos.

Now when I go to pick up the uploaded photos, I can have

them take my passport photo.

I've already written the letter of intent, and she's going to

write one, too. And she has to send back the 325A form,

and then I think we're good to go.

Is there any thing else anyone can think of to submit with this

other stuff.

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Everyone again.

Now I'm reading where it says that the fee for the I129F has

been lowered to $240 USD. Is this correct?

I just uploaded some photos to wal-mart to submit with the

fiancee visa. And I received her passport-style photos.

Now when I go to pick up the uploaded photos, I can have

them take my passport photo.

I've already written the letter of intent, and she's going to

write one, too. And she has to send back the 325A form,

and then I think we're good to go.

Is there any thing else anyone can think of to submit with this

other stuff.

Thanks.

According to USCIS.gov (which is where you should ALWAYS go for forms and fees), the fee is still $340. However, the visa fee paid at or before the interview (at the end of the process) has dropped to $240, I believe.

From your list, I see that you have the forms and the letters of intent. Do you have the rest of your supporting evidence? Proof of US citizenship, proof of meeting in two years, etc.

Edited by Evylin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

According to USCIS.gov (which is where you should ALWAYS go for forms and fees), the fee is still $340. However, the visa fee paid at or before the interview (at the end of the process) has dropped to $240, I believe.

From your list, I see that you have the forms and the letters of intent. Do you have the rest of your supporting evidence? Proof of US citizenship, proof of meeting in two years, etc.

Yes, I have front, back copies of my birth certificate, and I am in the process of

finding my old passport with the entry/exit stamps, and I am going to print out my

Pingo phone records. Further, I am waiting patiently for a copy of my divorce decree.

I am also looking for copies of my itineraries or copies of my credit card statements.

What else?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, I have front, back copies of my birth certificate, and I am in the process of

finding my old passport with the entry/exit stamps, and I am going to print out my

Pingo phone records. Further, I am waiting patiently for a copy of my divorce decree.

I am also looking for copies of my itineraries or copies of my credit card statements.

What else?

How about reading the guide to get the information on what's needed? This is a do-it-yourself site, not a "let me hold your hand and guide you through each step" site. :thumbs:


Part One: The K-1 Visa Journey:

USCIS Receipt of I-129F: January 24, 2012 | Petition Approval: June 15, 2012 (No RFEs)
Interview: October 24, 2012 - Review | Visa Delivered: October 31, 2012



Part Two: Entry and Adjusting Status:

POE: November 18, 2012 (at SFO) - Review
Wedding: December 1, 2012 | Social Security: New cards received on December 7, 2012.
AOS Package (I-485/I-765/I-131) NOA1: February 19, 2013 | Biometrics Appt.: March 18, 2013
AP/EAD Approved: April 29, 2013 | Card Received: May 6, 2013 | AOS Interview Appt.: May 16, 2013 - Approved Review Card Received: May 24, 2013

Part Three: Removal of Conditions:

Coming Soon...

"When you're born you get a ticket to the freak show. When you're born in America, you get a front row seat." – George Carlin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How about reading the guide to get the information on what's needed? This is a do-it-yourself site, not a "let me hold your hand and guide you through each step" site. :thumbs:

LeftCoastLady,

I was going to write something really nasty at you,

but decided it was bad karma.

Did you infer that I needed someone to "hold my hand....?"

Please.

I just joined this site to get some information. And all the other members

have been kind, helpful to me. Until you.

Further, some of us don't have hours upon hours to sit behind a computer

and peruse all the pages of posts on here.

So I would greatly appreciate it if you kept your opinions to yourself.

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good luck on your VisaJourney. If you can't take the time to read the guides, then I do hope you read the I-129F instructions.


Part One: The K-1 Visa Journey:

USCIS Receipt of I-129F: January 24, 2012 | Petition Approval: June 15, 2012 (No RFEs)
Interview: October 24, 2012 - Review | Visa Delivered: October 31, 2012



Part Two: Entry and Adjusting Status:

POE: November 18, 2012 (at SFO) - Review
Wedding: December 1, 2012 | Social Security: New cards received on December 7, 2012.
AOS Package (I-485/I-765/I-131) NOA1: February 19, 2013 | Biometrics Appt.: March 18, 2013
AP/EAD Approved: April 29, 2013 | Card Received: May 6, 2013 | AOS Interview Appt.: May 16, 2013 - Approved Review Card Received: May 24, 2013

Part Three: Removal of Conditions:

Coming Soon...

"When you're born you get a ticket to the freak show. When you're born in America, you get a front row seat." – George Carlin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good luck on your VisaJourney. If you can't take the time to read the guides, then I do hope you read the I-129F instructions.

I have been reading everything I possibly can (before I need to walk

away from this thing). But this fiancee visa is soooooo important to me, my

friend that I just want to make sure I have everything done properly.

In fact, in some of the posts, people are sending their packets

to the California Service Center. But I read yesterday on the USCIS website

that there is only one place to send them, and that's in Texas, I believe.

Some of this stuff on here is so old, it's really confusing to me.

I just want to make sure this is done right the first time, that's all.

No hard feelings, Left....

I would rather send too much paperwork than not enough, and

have to wait even longer.

Edited by wellford

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have been reading everything I possibly can (before I need to walk

away from this thing). But this fiancee visa is soooooo important to me, my

friend that I just want to make sure I have everything done properly.

In fact, in some of the posts, people are sending their packets

to the California Service Center. But I read yesterday on the USCIS website

that there is only one place to send them, and that's in Texas, I believe.

Some of this stuff on here is so old, it's really confusing to me.

I just want to make sure this is done right the first time, that's all.

No hard feelings, Left....

I would rather send too much paperwork than not enough, and

have to wait even longer.

You are right in that everyone sends them to Texas. If you're ever unsure of anything on this site, the form instructions from uscis.gov are up to date. It used to be that we would send our petitions to California or Vermont depending on what state we live in, but it's been a couple years since that was the case. They're all sent to Dallas now, and then forwarded to California or Vermont.

But again, always double check the instructions. :)

Good luck to you on your journey.

Edited by Evylin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are right in that everyone sends them to Texas. If you're ever unsure of anything on this site, the form instructions from uscis.gov are up to date. It used to be that we would send our petitions to California or Vermont depending on what state we live in, but it's been a couple years since that was the case. They're all sent to Dallas now, and then forwarded to California or Vermont.

But again, always double check the instructions. :)

Good luck to you on your journey.

Evylin,

Thank you.

And I just checked on the USCIS site, and it seems the price is still

$340. If I send them a check with my packet, I should send just $240?

I wish this were easier.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Evylin,

Thank you.

And I just checked on the USCIS site, and it seems the price is still

$340. If I send them a check with my packet, I should send just $240?

I wish this were easier.

That's because the filing fee IS still $340.

The $240 that people on VJ talk about is the visa fee at the end of the process at the interview stage.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×