Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
gmail.com

N-400 Denied

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I Just had my N-400 Denied based on Three years marriage to USC. The reason for denial was that USCIS believes my wife and i am not living together for the complete three years( in 2009 tax year- my Wife filed Tax as Head of Household and she had listed her mom address as her residence, which we amended later after the interview and wrote the explanation letter about the situation about filing HOH and residence. Even though, we have provided so much of documents to prove the fact that our marriage is bonafide and we are still happily married and living together.

I need to travel for about a month outside the US. Is there going to be any problem while coming back at POE?

I need some serious suggestions please.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There shouldn't be an issue; you were denied citizenship, but not accused of lying, so your greencard is still valid and you simply re-apply after 5 years of residence.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@gmail.com did you ever reapply? The same exact thing happened to me and I have been searching for someone who went through same thing , reapplied under the 5 yr residency rule and for through . Thanks

Oops meant " got through " not " for through ".

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Charo and gmail.com

I am going to apply for a citizenship based on 3 year marriage to USC too. But we lived in different states due to jobs. we have been filing tax return together for the last 3 years.. I am so not sure if I should apply or not? Should I go to see Attorney to ask them if I am qualified or not?

:(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The time seems to be off. If you have N400 interview based of 3 years, your tax should be 2010, 2011 and 2012 why 2009? Also, did you mail in tax transcripts or tax returns with W2 that shows different address?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×