Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Martin and Tricia

Permanent resident card vs. employment auth. card.

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have one of those weird days, where I get confused. So have one (maybe stupid) question.

I have my permanent resident card and employment auth card. Did the permanent resident card overrule the employment card, so I only need to renew the permanent resident card from now on or do i need to renew both ?


July 7 i will arrive in Atlanta -> Chattanooga. I'm so excited !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your EAD is essentially invalid now that you have your Permanent Resident status. You only need your Permanent Resident card to get a job, enter the country, etc. and you should only worry about renewing your Permanent Resident card. The EAD is a stop gap measure to allow you to work while your Adjustment of Status is being adjudicated. Now that you've completed the AOS your green card supersedes your EAD.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have one of those weird days, where I get confused. So have one (maybe stupid) question.

I have my permanent resident card and employment auth card. Did the permanent resident card overrule the employment card, so I only need to renew the permanent resident card from now on or do i need to renew both ?

The EAD is invalid now. The permanent resident card is all you need for working and re-entering the US when traveling. You won't be renewing your 2 year conditional green card though. You will need to file to remove conditions 90 days before your card expires. You will then be granted a 10 year green card when approved. http://www.visajourney.com/content/751guide


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×