Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
celtichobbit

I-130 supporting documents and what happens after it is approved?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Okay quick questions again, do I need to send in my original consular report of birth abroad (since I was born on a US airforce base in Japan) or can I just send in a photocopy of it? and same with the marriage certificate? will they send me these documents back? cause it sounds like we might need the again after the petition is accepted and we go on to the NVC.

Also, what is the process after it gets approved? how can we find out what documents we will need for that so we can be prepared for when that happens? I've been looking on the site but maybe it's on VJ somewhere I just thought I'd ask. We'd like to have everything ready as soon as possible so we don't have to go running around trying to make sure we have everything ready when the petition gets approved, which I realize could be a while anyway, but still. It's better to be prepared. Especially with things as important as this.

Oh also, can I send in just a copy of all the pages of my passport instead as proof of citizenship and do I need that notarized? if I need to get another consular report of birth abroad I can, I'm just making sure I don't send off originals if I don't have to.


August 2011 - Met on Facebook

December 2011- first face-to-face

December 30th 2011 - got married

January 2012 - he returned to UK

February 2012 - I went to UK to visit

May 2012 - came back home to Alaska to start the Visa application process

May 4, 2012 - changed my last name :D

May 31st, 2012 - I-130 sent off! fingers crossed & prayers sent!

event.png

Love is missing someone whenever you're apart, but somehow feeling warm inside because you're close in heart...miss you, honey <3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you talking about the evidence of citizenship? It doesn't need to be birth certificate. A photocopy of every page in your passport will do (even the blank pages). It does not have to be notarized, just make sure it's a copy of every page.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

photocopies with the I-130 submittal.

originals with beneficiaries civil documents to NVC with the DS-230 .

Please read more... please?

http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/EZGuideSpouse


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×