Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
MiSeRaBle123

vaccinations

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My vaccinations wasn't completed by the time i had my k-1 visa interview, after the interview i completed all my vaccinations. and when i came to the U.S i went to a civil surgeon and they have my updated vaccinations record transcribed on form I-693 and they sealed it, my question is do i still have to send the old incomplete DS:3025 along with the sealed I-693 to the USCIS or i don't have to send form DS:3025 ?

thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My vaccinations wasn't completed by the time i had my k-1 visa interview, after the interview i completed all my vaccinations. and when i came to the U.S i went to a civil surgeon and they have my updated vaccinations record transcribed on form I-693 and they sealed it, my question is do i still have to send the old incomplete DS:3025 along with the sealed I-693 to the USCIS or i don't have to send form DS:3025 ?

thanks

We photocopied husband's and sent it with just in case... I do believe that all the civil surgeon does/did should be sufficient but what I've learned most in this process is send it ALL to be safe :)


“If puss and dog can get together, why cant we love one another?"


06/15/11: MAILED I-129F, ''fiancé visa'', petition to marry foreign born fiancé 3 months after landing in U.S.
06/22/11: CHECK CASHED! CASE MOVING FROM TEXAS TO CALI SERVICE CENTER (CSC)
06/25/11: NOA1, letter dated 6/20/11 from CSC
07/18/11: "TOUCH"
10/27/11: NOA2!! 129 DAYS
11/12/11: NVC Receives Petition
12/02/11: Kingston receives case from NVC.. Packet 3 never received. Request via email, more than one email sent.
12/19/11: Email Reply from Kingston with PACKET 4 and INTERVIEW DATE
12/23/11: MEDICAL APPOINTMENT KINGSTON
01/12/12: INTERVIEW KINGSTON 9:00am! **APPROVED!!!*
01/24/12: PICK UP VISA @ KINGSTON
01/26/12: POE @ ATL
02/21/12: MARRIED!!
04/17/12: Sent AOS, EAD & AP- Adjustment of status to "Conditional Permanent Resident'', Authorization to begin work, and Advance Parole (to travel outside U.S. while green card processes)
04/20/12: NOA1 I-485, I-765, I-131
05/11/12: Biometrics notice for appointment
05/23//12: Case transferred to CSC
06/08/12: Biometrics appointment
06/18/12: I-765 Approved & Green Card Production begins
06/23/12: EAD card and A.P. approval
01/05/13: I-485 APPROVAL text/email, Green card has been sent
01/11/13: Green Card arrives

09/22/14: Send in ROC for ten year green card

12/19/14: Green Card Expires, File for Removal of Conditions no earlier than 09/19/2014

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Send the new one only.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My vaccinations wasn't completed by the time i had my k-1 visa interview, after the interview i completed all my vaccinations. and when i came to the U.S i went to a civil surgeon and they have my updated vaccinations record transcribed on form I-693 and they sealed it, my question is do i still have to send the old incomplete DS:3025 along with the sealed I-693 to the USCIS or i don't have to send form DS:3025 ?

thanks

Just send the sealed I-693 from the civil surgeon. All the documents from your K-1 medical are already in the file USCIS has for you, including a copy of the DS-3025.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×