Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
RR in NH

Turist Visa for my brother

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm in the middle of a long K-1 Visa Process, we are almost ready to go to the interview. But we already paid a venue for our wedding and we have invited my brother and my aunt, just 2 people from my family. My brother is not married but he is living with the mother of his son, they've been living together for 2 years. I want him to go to my wedding, he doesn't have a lot of money but I can afford his ticket to go to the wedding and my fiance and I already paid the wedding and the hotel where we all are going to celebrate ^_^

My question is, do you think my brother has the chance to get the turist visa to go to my wedding??

He traveled to California last year, he was sent to get a training. He got the visa for 1 month. he would be for my wedding and just for 4 days or so since he has to work.

I would like to know your opinion VJ's family.

Hugs from Costa Rica

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

His ability to get a tourist visa will depend on his ties to Costa Rica, not his reasons to travel to the US. Family in the US and a limited amount of money will work against him, what does he have in terms of ties?

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We don't have family living in US, I'm not moving until August and my wedding is on September. He has a son (and his entire family depends on him), he has an stable job. He went to California for 3 weeks to get a training and he didn't have any problem to get the Visa. But it wasn't a tourist VISA, since he got that training.

I'm not officially living there, but he is going to stay with my aunt at my fiance's with me. but as I said just for the wedding.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Let us know how it goes.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×