Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Paul&Vha

Establishing Domicile?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all, my wife's I-130 has been accepted and I am preparing to send the AOS $88 fee and send the required documentation. I just have a question about my domicile in the US. We were married in September 10, 2011 in Indonesia. I arrived in August, 2011, and have been staying here since we were married. I still have a job guaranteed in US, and will be sending an employment letter. My father will also be a joint sponsor for me. His home is where we will be staying. Is an employment letter and his address enough? Before I left America before I was not living with him. I just want to make sure I have enough evidence. Let me know guys, thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Domicile in the USA are usually things like :

US bank account

US drivers license and insurance

US medical insurance

Home / apartment in the US - showing your mortgage or rental agreement, you have a home to go back to.

Utility bills in the US your paying

Voters registration

A job that is expecting you back/ one you are currently working at.

US taxes payed/ filed returns.

I don't know how strict they are in Indonesia but in Canada they want to see ALL of it, not just a job letter. They want to see your home, your bills, your license, your bank, your job etc. They are extremely strict.

Edited by Inky

-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you have anything to show that dad's address is your US address? Car registration? Bank statements? etc?

The promise of a new job may not be enough. Being on leave from a US job would be better. What are your circumstances?


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Anh map, None of my mail would be going to his home, as I did not live with him prior to traveling to Indonesia. Also, I mis-worded my job situation. I have held that same job since April 2010, and will be returning there as soon as my wife gets her visa. Also, I have health and car insurance. I also have 2 cars which I own with my name on the title. I don't know if that changes the situation, just some stuff I forgot to add. Let me know guys, thanks again.

Edit: The car titles are registered under my previous address at which I no longer live. (lease finished in December).

Edited by vhariiva

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×