Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jagira

MANDATORY AP completed now what is next process.

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was in AP since early January,2012 at New Delhi US Embassy along with my family. On Tuesday last was told by the Nice lady at DOS that Your AP has been completed ,Do you receive any mail from the embassy ,when I said no than she said contact the embassy soon,send them e-mail to know about your case status. I sent an email on thursday,waiting for their response.

Here I would like to mention that we are five person and at the time of interview our passports were taken by the CO. He gave us a letter which says" Please bear with us while your case undergoes mandatory administrative processing, we have retained your passports to more quickly process your visa when the processing is complete. When the processing is complete we will send your passport and visa to you via VFS".

So my question is this that why she asked us to contact the embassy ? does she is not aware that our passports are with the embassy. Is this a good sign for us . Any suggestion will be highly appreciated.

Edited by jagira

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was in AP since early January,2012 at New Delhi US Embassy along with my family. On Tuesday last was told by the Nice lady at DOS that Your AP has been completed ,Do you receive any mail from the embassy ,when I said no than she said contact the embassy soon,send them e-mail to know about your case status. I sent an email on thursday,waiting for their response.

Here I would like to mention that we are five person and at the time of interview our passports were taken by the CO. He gave us a letter which says" Please bear with us while your case undergoes mandatory administrative processing, we have retained your passports to more quickly process your visa when the processing is complete. When the processing is complete we will send your passport and visa to you via VFS".

So my question is this that why she asked us to contact the embassy ? does she is not aware that our passports are with the embassy. Is this a good sign for us . Any suggestion will be highly appreciated.

call the embassy. :thumbs:


jkshrmfeqk.png

ooOcm7.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DOS is in Washington, D.C., all they do is look in a computer to see what the status of the case is. Contact the embassy by phone or mail(not sure which is better for your specific embassy). Sounds like you should be looking for your passport to arrive soon though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was in AP since early January,2012 at New Delhi US Embassy along with my family. On Tuesday last was told by the Nice lady at DOS that Your AP has been completed ,Do you receive any mail from the embassy ,when I said no than she said contact the embassy soon,send them e-mail to know about your case status. I sent an email on thursday,waiting for their response.

Here I would like to mention that we are five person and at the time of interview our passports were taken by the CO. He gave us a letter which says" Please bear with us while your case undergoes mandatory administrative processing, we have retained your passports to more quickly process your visa when the processing is complete. When the processing is complete we will send your passport and visa to you via VFS".

So my question is this that why she asked us to contact the embassy ? does she is not aware that our passports are with the embassy. Is this a good sign for us . Any suggestion will be highly appreciated.

New Delhi Embassy often put a lot of Applicants in AP as compared to Mumbai as i have heard from many members of this Forum....But since u r in FB-3 Immigrant Visa Category it is unlikely that u and ur family be put in AP since it is Family Unification...

May be u must have traveled to any T- based Countries or traveled to US before or may be u must be a Muslim...then only u can be under AP....CO r very when u have ever traveled to any T-based countries or US before and stayed there more than ur visa......or else ur name search matches any of their database...

i haven't heard till now in F3 Category or F4 category from India get an "AP"....but New Delhi Embassy puts a lot applicants under AP...as compared Mumbai is really good and quick in their processing...

Can u give a little description of ur Visa Interview process..i.e. what questions asked during Interview and sumthg regarding urself...ur name , ever u gone to any other countries or US or ur Job History etc...


I-130 / F-2A



USCIS


November 14 2013 I-130 Sent to Chicago Lockbox


November 15 2013 I-130 Received at Chicago Lockbox Facility


November 18 2013 Email from USCIS about Petition Acceptance (PD Nov 15 2013)


November 19 2013 I 797 NOA 1 received by mail


March 24 2015 Received E Mail and Text Notification about Case transfer to another USCIS Office


March 28 2015 Received Hard copy of Transfer Notice from USCIS


March 31 2015 Case Approved by USCIS


April 1 2015 Received Email and Text message for Case Approval


April 4 2015 Received Hard Copy of NOA2 from USCIS



NVC STAGE


April 16 2015 Case received at NVC


April 24 2015 Case Number and IIN received on Call


April 27 2015 Paid AOS Fees and Submitted DS-261


April 29 2015 Welcome Letter from NVC in Email


May 05 2015 DS-261 reviewed over phone


May 06 2015 AOS & Civil Documents sent to NVC


May 07 2015 Documents received at NVC


May 08 2015 Email from NVC to pay IV Fees


June 08 2015 IV PAID


June 10 2015 Submitted DS-260


July 13 2015 Case Completed


July 29 2015 Finally....Got Interview Date


Sep 18 2015 Interview (Approved)






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

New Delhi Embassy often put a lot of Applicants in AP as compared to Mumbai as i have heard from many members of this Forum....But since u r in FB-3 Immigrant Visa Category it is unlikely that u and ur family be put in AP since it is Family Unification...

May be u must have traveled to any T- based Countries or traveled to US before or may be u must be a Muslim...then only u can be under AP....CO r very when u have ever traveled to any T-based countries or US before and stayed there more than ur visa......or else ur name search matches any of their database...

i haven't heard till now in F3 Category or F4 category from India get an "AP"....but New Delhi Embassy puts a lot applicants under AP...as compared Mumbai is really good and quick in their processing...

Can u give a little description of ur Visa Interview process..i.e. what questions asked during Interview and sumthg regarding urself...ur name , ever u gone to any other countries or US or ur Job History

You are absolutely right, I have traveled four times to USA before and still has 10 year B1/B2 visa at the time of interview. I also have traveled to Canada and Europe before. My elder son has traveled to Uae and one time to Saudi Arab.

At the time of interview CO asked us just few questions,like who petitioned for you. what you do. Have you be in USA before ,asked my son,why you have gone to uae, what kind of work you wre doing there, than we were told that we wre approved and will get our visa s in 3-4 weeks time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are absolutely right, I have traveled four times to USA before and still has 10 year B1/B2 visa at the time of interview. I also have traveled to Canada and Europe before. My elder son has traveled to Uae and one time to Saudi Arab.

At the time of interview CO asked us just few questions,like who petitioned for you. what you do. Have you be in USA before ,asked my son,why you have gone to uae, what kind of work you wre doing there, than we were told that we wre approved and will get our visa s in 3-4 weeks time.

There i go...i guess u hav traveled 4 times b'fore to US so they might be checking if u overstayed there or not...????

Also, strong reason is ur son traveling to UAE and Saudi...this has triggered them to put ur case under AP..

They r very suspicious for people traveling to T-list countries....

On the contrary, if u hav never gone to us b'for or any other country then u r safe definitely...If u applied for US visa before and were rejected ..that is also ok but traveling to T-list countries is very unsafe if u r applying for US Visa...But its good that u r finally done with AP and just now wait for ur Passports to arrive and Visas in it...Best Luck for US..

I am in F1 and jus waiting for Visa Number availability but my consulate is Mumbai...Can u pls tell which type of questions they asked u and ur family since mine is for unmarried and ur for married sons of US Citizens but questions may be somewhat common for these two categories...Were u asked to show Photos of family or evidence of ongoing Relationship with petitioner??? Coz Mumbai Consulate is very strict in asking for evidence of Ongoing relationship of applicant with petitioner irrespective of any Category..F1, F2A, F2B F3 and F4....all hav to show photos of family together with petitioner...


I-130 / F-2A



USCIS


November 14 2013 I-130 Sent to Chicago Lockbox


November 15 2013 I-130 Received at Chicago Lockbox Facility


November 18 2013 Email from USCIS about Petition Acceptance (PD Nov 15 2013)


November 19 2013 I 797 NOA 1 received by mail


March 24 2015 Received E Mail and Text Notification about Case transfer to another USCIS Office


March 28 2015 Received Hard copy of Transfer Notice from USCIS


March 31 2015 Case Approved by USCIS


April 1 2015 Received Email and Text message for Case Approval


April 4 2015 Received Hard Copy of NOA2 from USCIS



NVC STAGE


April 16 2015 Case received at NVC


April 24 2015 Case Number and IIN received on Call


April 27 2015 Paid AOS Fees and Submitted DS-261


April 29 2015 Welcome Letter from NVC in Email


May 05 2015 DS-261 reviewed over phone


May 06 2015 AOS & Civil Documents sent to NVC


May 07 2015 Documents received at NVC


May 08 2015 Email from NVC to pay IV Fees


June 08 2015 IV PAID


June 10 2015 Submitted DS-260


July 13 2015 Case Completed


July 29 2015 Finally....Got Interview Date


Sep 18 2015 Interview (Approved)






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There i go...i guess u hav traveled 4 times b'fore to US so they might be checking if u overstayed there or not...????

Also, strong reason is ur son traveling to UAE and Saudi...this has triggered them to put ur case under AP..

They r very suspicious for people traveling to T-list countries....

On the contrary, if u hav never gone to us b'for or any other country then u r safe definitely...If u applied for US visa before and were rejected ..that is also ok but traveling to T-list countries is very unsafe if u r applying for US Visa...But its good that u r finally done with AP and just now wait for ur Passports to arrive and Visas in it...Best Luck for US..

I am in F1 and jus waiting for Visa Number availability but my consulate is Mumbai...Can u pls tell which type of questions they asked u and ur family since mine is for unmarried and ur for married sons of US Citizens but questions may be somewhat common for these two categories...Were u asked to show Photos of family or evidence of ongoing Relationship with petitioner??? Coz Mumbai Consulate is very strict in asking for evidence of Ongoing relationship of applicant with petitioner irrespective of any Category..F1, F2A, F2B F3 and F4....all hav to show photos of family together with petitioner...

We all were not asked to show any photograph or any document just confirmed with my three children that if they are still unmarried . they have taken undertaking from all of three that they will not marry until reaching USA. Also my both sons have to sign a undertaking that they have to get themselves registered for Selective Services within 30 days after reaching USA.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We all were not asked to show any photograph or any document just confirmed with my three children that if they are still unmarried . they have taken undertaking from all of three that they will not marry until reaching USA. Also my both sons have to sign a undertaking that they have to get themselves registered for Selective Services within 30 days after reaching USA.

Whats age of ur Children??? And how did they confirm whether ur children were married or not?? Did they asked verbally to ur children or cross checked with someone else about ur children's marital status...

I'm asking u coz i am in F1 and still unmarried .My age is 28..so jus want to know how do the officials confirm about applicant's marital status....???

In F1, applicants r mostly of 28-32 yrs old ...so this can doubt Consular Officer whether an applicant is married or not.....


I-130 / F-2A



USCIS


November 14 2013 I-130 Sent to Chicago Lockbox


November 15 2013 I-130 Received at Chicago Lockbox Facility


November 18 2013 Email from USCIS about Petition Acceptance (PD Nov 15 2013)


November 19 2013 I 797 NOA 1 received by mail


March 24 2015 Received E Mail and Text Notification about Case transfer to another USCIS Office


March 28 2015 Received Hard copy of Transfer Notice from USCIS


March 31 2015 Case Approved by USCIS


April 1 2015 Received Email and Text message for Case Approval


April 4 2015 Received Hard Copy of NOA2 from USCIS



NVC STAGE


April 16 2015 Case received at NVC


April 24 2015 Case Number and IIN received on Call


April 27 2015 Paid AOS Fees and Submitted DS-261


April 29 2015 Welcome Letter from NVC in Email


May 05 2015 DS-261 reviewed over phone


May 06 2015 AOS & Civil Documents sent to NVC


May 07 2015 Documents received at NVC


May 08 2015 Email from NVC to pay IV Fees


June 08 2015 IV PAID


June 10 2015 Submitted DS-260


July 13 2015 Case Completed


July 29 2015 Finally....Got Interview Date


Sep 18 2015 Interview (Approved)






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×