Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
lory999

AOS filing w/ dependent need help

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone,

My husband and I are filing for I-130 and AOS since I overstayed here now for 1 yr and 6 months... I have a son whose there right now with my parents in canada, the question is: Can my husband sponsor him too and include him in the I-130? The only thing my husband is confused coz' I am already overstayed here so he said that maybe it will complicate my applications since I am here in US (overstayed) and my son is in Canada... If my husband can sponsor my son (10 yrs.old) Do we need another application for him? Any advice, opinions, suggestions I would greatly appreciate it. Thank You.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Everyone,

My husband and I are filing for I-130 and AOS since I overstayed here now for 1 yr and 6 months... I have a son whose there right now with my parents in canada, the question is: Can my husband sponsor him too and include him in the I-130? The only thing my husband is confused coz' I am already overstayed here so he said that maybe it will complicate my applications since I am here in US (overstayed) and my son is in Canada... If my husband can sponsor my son (10 yrs.old) Do we need another application for him? Any advice, opinions, suggestions I would greatly appreciate it. Thank You.

no, stepchildren are filed separatly and he will go through consular processing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is a guide for bringing children:

http://www.visajourney.com/content/childpet

And no, as long as you don't have any other causes for inadmissibility, your overstay will not be an issue.

It is usually forgiven for the benefit of the US citizen.

Don't leave the US until you have green card in hand though!

Good luck!

Edited by engineer21

AOS 05/08/10 - sent05/14/10 - receipt date on NOAs - transferred to National Benefits Center06/14/10 - Biometrics Done - Lawrence, MA (original appt)07/26/10 - Interview - APPROVED!!07/30/10 - Welcome letter rec'd (notice date: 07/26)08/05/10 - Green Card (&EAD) Received! - 2 months and 28 days total!ROC 04/28/12 - ROC package sent05/03/12 - check cashed05/04/12 - NOA1 received - dated 05/01/1206/07/12 - Biometrics done02/07/13 - Approved (status update via text msg)02/14/13 - Ten year Green card receivedNaturalization07/26/13 - eligible (90 day window opened 4/27/13)02/24/14 - N-400 sent to Dallas03/04/14 - Check cashed & case accepted (update via txt & email)03/10/14 - Biometrics appt letter rec'd (scheduled for 03/28/13)03/28/14 - Biometrics done04/01/14 - In line for interview 04/03/14 - Case status change to scheduled for interview04/10/14 - interview letter rec'd 5/13/14 - interview 6/3/14 - in line for oath 6/30/14 - Scheduled for oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

no, stepchildren are filed separatly and he will go through consular processing.

Okay, If my husband can't sponsor him then, may I ask what do you mean "He will go through consular processing?" can you be specific...what will I do then...I will just sponsor him later on when I get my GC someday? thank you very much for the help. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is a guide for bringing children:

http://www.visajourney.com/content/childpet

And no, as long as you don't have any other causes for inadmissibility, your overstay will not be an issue.

It is usually forgiven for the benefit of the US citizen.

Don't leave the US until you have green card in hand though!

Good luck!

Hi,

I think what you're trying to say that my husband can't include him in papers for filing since he is outside the country which we are filing my papers here inside the US.. but he can still sponsor him through a different application cuz he is in canada filing it in Consular Embassy/Immigration... Thank you so much for the help! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I think what you're trying to say that my husband can't include him in papers for filing since he is outside the country which we are filing my papers here inside the US.. but he can still sponsor him through a different application cuz he is in canada filing it in Consular Embassy/Immigration... Thank you so much for the help! :)

Yes, your US citizen husband can file I-130 for his step son. :thumbs:


AOS 05/08/10 - sent05/14/10 - receipt date on NOAs - transferred to National Benefits Center06/14/10 - Biometrics Done - Lawrence, MA (original appt)07/26/10 - Interview - APPROVED!!07/30/10 - Welcome letter rec'd (notice date: 07/26)08/05/10 - Green Card (&EAD) Received! - 2 months and 28 days total!ROC 04/28/12 - ROC package sent05/03/12 - check cashed05/04/12 - NOA1 received - dated 05/01/1206/07/12 - Biometrics done02/07/13 - Approved (status update via text msg)02/14/13 - Ten year Green card receivedNaturalization07/26/13 - eligible (90 day window opened 4/27/13)02/24/14 - N-400 sent to Dallas03/04/14 - Check cashed & case accepted (update via txt & email)03/10/14 - Biometrics appt letter rec'd (scheduled for 03/28/13)03/28/14 - Biometrics done04/01/14 - In line for interview 04/03/14 - Case status change to scheduled for interview04/10/14 - interview letter rec'd 5/13/14 - interview 6/3/14 - in line for oath 6/30/14 - Scheduled for oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×