Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
RobertFrosted

Financial Support of Fiance

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hola! I am new and just starting on my journey. However, I have a bad habit of researching everything until there is no more liquid to be squeezed out of it. With that said I talked to three different immigration lawyers and they basically all said different things. So I tried to get the info from the horse's mouth. However, the horse's mouth only regurgitated what was on the screen and he just read it back to me. So here is my dillema:

I am a 100% service connected disabled veteran. My income is derived from 100% rating from the Veteran's Administration (VA) and from Social Security Disability. With the VA disability I make more than enough for the 125% poverty guidelines or even the 100%. Combined with SSD I make almost triple those guidelines. Here is the crux of the problem, even though I recieve that money, its not taxed. Unless I work for a specific company that prior year I do not file taxes as the SSD is under the taxable amount and VA Disability just does not get reported. So in a sense and according to the IRS, I have no taxable income. I had a lawyer today tell me that only taxable income was counted and another say that all income was taxed. If you must know I am not on SSI or food stamps. I do receive Medicare but that was almost mandatory for me. My health insurance is basically the VA and when I do get married (if I ever do) my wife will be fully insured through CHAMPUS. I purchase my own dental even though I get 100% dental from the VA.

So what do I believe? Do I go ahead and spend the money to go find a true love or do I forget it because of my financial status of having no taxable income?

Is there any one on here who used Social Security or other disability income as part of their financial affadavit?

I prefer to find out the bad stuff now so I won't be in for sticker shock later on down the road.

Also, what about circumventing this by marraige first, file for the IR30(??) visa then bring her to the USA? Would that work? I am not trying to do anything illegal.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hola! I am new and just starting on my journey. However, I have a bad habit of researching everything until there is no more liquid to be squeezed out of it. With that said I talked to three different immigration lawyers and they basically all said different things. So I tried to get the info from the horse's mouth. However, the horse's mouth only regurgitated what was on the screen and he just read it back to me. So here is my dillema:

I am a 100% service connected disabled veteran. My income is derived from 100% rating from the Veteran's Administration (VA) and from Social Security Disability. With the VA disability I make more than enough for the 125% poverty guidelines or even the 100%. Combined with SSD I make almost triple those guidelines. Here is the crux of the problem, even though I recieve that money, its not taxed. Unless I work for a specific company that prior year I do not file taxes as the SSD is under the taxable amount and VA Disability just does not get reported. So in a sense and according to the IRS, I have no taxable income. I had a lawyer today tell me that only taxable income was counted and another say that all income was taxed. If you must know I am not on SSI or food stamps. I do receive Medicare but that was almost mandatory for me. My health insurance is basically the VA and when I do get married (if I ever do) my wife will be fully insured through CHAMPUS. I purchase my own dental even though I get 100% dental from the VA.

So what do I believe? Do I go ahead and spend the money to go find a true love or do I forget it because of my financial status of having no taxable income?

Is there any one on here who used Social Security or other disability income as part of their financial affadavit?

I prefer to find out the bad stuff now so I won't be in for sticker shock later on down the road.

Also, what about circumventing this by marraige first, file for the IR30(??) visa then bring her to the USA? Would that work? I am not trying to do anything illegal.

Disability income is income. SSDI is counted on an affidavit as income, SSI, as you know is not the same thing, and it is not counted.

Your income is income, taxable or not, and can be used for an affidavit of support. You will simply add a statement as to why you are not legally required to file taxes and show proof of all your income.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hola! I am new and just starting on my journey. However, I have a bad habit of researching everything until there is no more liquid to be squeezed out of it. With that said I talked to three different immigration lawyers and they basically all said different things. So I tried to get the info from the horse's mouth. However, the horse's mouth only regurgitated what was on the screen and he just read it back to me. So here is my dillema:

I am a 100% service connected disabled veteran. My income is derived from 100% rating from the Veteran's Administration (VA) and from Social Security Disability. With the VA disability I make more than enough for the 125% poverty guidelines or even the 100%. Combined with SSD I make almost triple those guidelines. Here is the crux of the problem, even though I recieve that money, its not taxed. Unless I work for a specific company that prior year I do not file taxes as the SSD is under the taxable amount and VA Disability just does not get reported. So in a sense and according to the IRS, I have no taxable income. I had a lawyer today tell me that only taxable income was counted and another say that all income was taxed. If you must know I am not on SSI or food stamps. I do receive Medicare but that was almost mandatory for me. My health insurance is basically the VA and when I do get married (if I ever do) my wife will be fully insured through CHAMPUS. I purchase my own dental even though I get 100% dental from the VA.

So what do I believe? Do I go ahead and spend the money to go find a true love or do I forget it because of my financial status of having no taxable income?

Is there any one on here who used Social Security or other disability income as part of their financial affadavit?

I prefer to find out the bad stuff now so I won't be in for sticker shock later on down the road.

Also, what about circumventing this by marraige first, file for the IR30(??) visa then bring her to the USA? Would that work? I am not trying to do anything illegal.

Marrying first does not change the affidavit of support requirements. There is no "way around it."

You've described a situation where you will qualify. Read page 8 of the instructions for the I-864 (standards are applied to the I-134 in K visa cases) and it explains what is required of persons not required to file a return. You will need to prove your income. Just as if you were applying for a mortgage or other type of loan.

The 125% income level will be what you need to meet as you are no longer active duty.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×