Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
GOD IS GREAT

AP

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello people,just a quick question.I went for the k1 interview like a month ago which was put under AP due to some reasons.The questions are,can we get married while our k1 is under AP?becuase we had already set a date and had plans for our wedding.What happens to our k1 petition?Do we have to start all over again and file as a couple or is there anything we can do?or is there anything the embassy can do?

Thanks for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello people,just a quick question.I went for the k1 interview like a month ago which was put under AP due to some reasons.The questions are,can we get married while our k1 is under AP?becuase we had already set a date and had plans for our wedding.What happens to our k1 petition?Do we have to start all over again and file as a couple or is there anything we can do?or is there anything the embassy can do?

Thanks for your help.

NO

You CANNOT get married or your K1 will be invalidated. To enter the USA using a K1 visa you MUST be unmarried.

If you DO get married, your K1 will be void and you will need to start this process again and apply for a CR1 / IR1 spousal visa.

Edited by photomile

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How would you enter the US to marry ? A K1 is for an unmarried person to enter the US to marry there. IF you planned a wedding for Nigeria than a K1 was never the right visa for you . If you will be married when you enter the US then you need to be married and file a CR1 and wait for it to be approved. The only way a Nigerian "wedding" works with a K1 is for you to marry in the US ( civil wedding is fine ) and then file for AP to go back to Nigeria for a bigger wedding. If you have a wedding in Nigeria and the consulate finds out ( they are famous for field investigations during AP ) you will end up denied ) Also if it ever comes up you married in Nigeria and entered on a K1 all of your immigratons benefits can be revoked and you can be deported.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×