Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
tabta

International travel with an infant

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I know I am really thinking in advance, but I know like the visa process, when things start to happen there seems to be no time for anything. My husband and I plan visiting his family in Mexico next summer after the baby is born. Does anyone know the requirements for traveling to Msxico with an infant, what papers are required, etc.

thanks for your help


Now that my husband is a citizen, we are preparting documents to apply to bring his parents here.

CSC

04/24/10: I-130 package mailed

05/04/10: Notice Date

10/06/10: Approval Date

NVC

10/12/10: NVC Case# generated

10/22/10: Updated both email ids. DS-3032 e-mailed

10/26/10: IIN Received. AOS fee IN PROCESS. Emailed barcoded

10/30/10: AOS fee PAID, AOS package mailed

11/03/10: IV fee PAID, IV package mailed

12/07/10: RFE for I-864 Entered into System

12/13/10: RFE for DS-230 entered into system

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I know I am really thinking in advance, but I know like the visa process, when things start to happen there seems to be no time for anything. My husband and I plan visiting his family in Mexico next summer after the baby is born. Does anyone know the requirements for traveling to Msxico with an infant, what papers are required, etc.

thanks for your help

Pasport


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know I am really thinking in advance, but I know like the visa process, when things start to happen there seems to be no time for anything. My husband and I plan visiting his family in Mexico next summer after the baby is born. Does anyone know the requirements for traveling to Msxico with an infant, what papers are required, etc.

thanks for your help

Pasport

will a passport be necessary since americans are allowed to travel to mexico with out a passport (or at least until 2008)


Now that my husband is a citizen, we are preparting documents to apply to bring his parents here.

CSC

04/24/10: I-130 package mailed

05/04/10: Notice Date

10/06/10: Approval Date

NVC

10/12/10: NVC Case# generated

10/22/10: Updated both email ids. DS-3032 e-mailed

10/26/10: IIN Received. AOS fee IN PROCESS. Emailed barcoded

10/30/10: AOS fee PAID, AOS package mailed

11/03/10: IV fee PAID, IV package mailed

12/07/10: RFE for I-864 Entered into System

12/13/10: RFE for DS-230 entered into system

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know I am really thinking in advance, but I know like the visa process, when things start to happen there seems to be no time for anything. My husband and I plan visiting his family in Mexico next summer after the baby is born. Does anyone know the requirements for traveling to Msxico with an infant, what papers are required, etc.

thanks for your help

Pasport

will a passport be necessary since americans are allowed to travel to mexico with out a passport (or at least until 2008)

Passport is just so much easier.... Proof of citizenship is required until the passport rule is in place.


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know I am really thinking in advance, but I know like the visa process, when things start to happen there seems to be no time for anything. My husband and I plan visiting his family in Mexico next summer after the baby is born. Does anyone know the requirements for traveling to Msxico with an infant, what papers are required, etc.

thanks for your help

Pasport

will a passport be necessary since americans are allowed to travel to mexico with out a passport (or at least until 2008)

but nevertheless a Birth certificate will do?

Passport is just so much easier.... Proof of citizenship is required until the passport rule is in place.


Now that my husband is a citizen, we are preparting documents to apply to bring his parents here.

CSC

04/24/10: I-130 package mailed

05/04/10: Notice Date

10/06/10: Approval Date

NVC

10/12/10: NVC Case# generated

10/22/10: Updated both email ids. DS-3032 e-mailed

10/26/10: IIN Received. AOS fee IN PROCESS. Emailed barcoded

10/30/10: AOS fee PAID, AOS package mailed

11/03/10: IV fee PAID, IV package mailed

12/07/10: RFE for I-864 Entered into System

12/13/10: RFE for DS-230 entered into system

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Driving or flying?

If flying, a passport is required after Jan 8, 2007 (that's less than three months away).

http://www.travel.state.gov/travel/cbpmc/cbpmc_2223.html

If driving or walking, you've got another year or so before the passport is absolutely required.

Check with the Mexican consulate to find out about possible requirements for travel within the country. I suspect there's no problem if both parents are with the child, but it probably a good idea to carry the birth certificate showing that you're the parents. There are some countries that have laws to make international child abduction harder, requiring permission of both parents for a child to board an airplane. I know from my own experience that Venezuela requires some special paperwork if a minor child is travelling with only one parent, but I'm not at all familiar with Mexican law in this area.


04 Apr, 2004: Got married

05 Apr, 2004: I-130 Sent to CSC

13 Apr, 2004: I-130 NOA 1

19 Apr, 2004: I-129F Sent to MSC

29 Apr, 2004: I-129F NOA 1

13 Aug, 2004: I-130 Approved by CSC

28 Dec, 2004: I-130 Case Complete at NVC

18 Jan, 2005: Got the visa approved in Caracas

22 Jan, 2005: Flew home together! CCS->MIA->SFO

25 May, 2005: I-129F finally approved! We won't pursue it.

8 June, 2006: Our baby girl is born!

24 Oct, 2006: Window for filing I-751 opens

25 Oct, 2006: I-751 mailed to CSC

18 Nov, 2006: I-751 NOA1 received from CSC

30 Nov, 2006: I-751 Biometrics taken

05 Apr, 2007: I-751 approved, card production ordered

23 Jan, 2008: N-400 sent to CSC via certified mail

19 Feb, 2008: N-400 Biometrics taken

27 Mar, 2008: Naturalization interview notice received (NOA2 for N-400)

30 May, 2008: Naturalization interview, passed the test!

17 June, 2008: Naturalization oath notice mailed

15 July, 2008: Naturalization oath ceremony!

16 July, 2008: Registered to vote and applied for US passport

26 July, 2008: US Passport arrived.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Driving or flying?

If flying, a passport is required after Jan 8, 2007 (that's less than three months away).

http://www.travel.state.gov/travel/cbpmc/cbpmc_2223.html

If driving or walking, you've got another year or so before the passport is absolutely required.

Check with the Mexican consulate to find out about possible requirements for travel within the country. I suspect there's no problem if both parents are with the child, but it probably a good idea to carry the birth certificate showing that you're the parents. There are some countries that have laws to make international child abduction harder, requiring permission of both parents for a child to board an airplane. I know from my own experience that Venezuela requires some special paperwork if a minor child is travelling with only one parent, but I'm not at all familiar with Mexican law in this area.

excellent answer. :thumbs:

Daniel

:energetic:


Ana (Mexico) ------ Daniel (California)(me)

---------------------------------------------

Sept. 11, 2004: Got married (civil), in Mexico :D

July 23, 2005: Church wedding

===============================

K3(I-129F):

Oct. 28, 2004: Mailed I-129F.

~USPS, First-Class, Certified Mail, Rtn Recpt ($5.80)

Nov. 3, 2004: NOA1!!!!

Nov. 5, 2004: Check Cashed!!

zzzz deep hibernationn zzzz

May 12, 2005 NOA2!!!! #######!!! huh???

off to NVC.

May 26, 2005: NVC approves I129F.

CR1(I-130):

Oct. 6, 2004: Mailed I-130.

~USPS, First-Class, Certified Mail, Rtn Recpt ($5.80)

Oct. 8, 2004: I-130 Delivered to CSC in Laguna Niguel.

~Per USPS website's tracking tool.

Oct. 12, 2004 BCIS-CSC Signs for I-130 packet.

Oct. 21, 2004 Check cashed!

Oct. 25, 2004 NOA1 (I-130) Go CSC!!

Jan. 05, 2005 Approved!!!! Off to NVC!!!!

===============================

NVC:

Jan. 05, 2005 ---> in route from CSC

Jan. 12, 2005 Case entered system

Jan. 29, 2005 Received I-864 Bill

Jan. 31, 2005 Sent Payment to St. Louis(I864)

Feb. 01, 2005 Wife received DS3032(Choice of Agent)

Feb. 05, 2005 Payment Received in St. Louis(I864)

Feb. 08, 2005 Sent DS3032 to Portsmouth NH

Feb. 12, 2005 DS3032 Received by NVC

Mar. 04, 2005 Received IV Bill

Mar. 04, 2005 Sent IV Bill Payment

Mar. 08, 2005 Received I864

Mar. 19, 2005 Sent I864

Mar. 21, 2005 I864 Received my NVC

Apr. 18, 2005 Received DS230

Apr. 19, 2005 Sent DS230

Apr. 20, 2005 DS230 received by NVC (signed by S Merfeld)

Apr. 22, 2005 DS230 entered NVC system

Apr. 27, 2005 CASE COMPLETE

May 10, 2005 CASE SENT TO JUAREZ

Off to Cd. Juarez! :D

calls to NVC: 6

===============================

CIUDAD JUAREZ, American Consulate:

Apr. 27, 2005 case completed at NVC.

May 10, 2005 in route to Juarez.

May 25, 2005 Case at consulate.

===============================

-- Legal Disclaimer:What I say is only a reflection of what I did, going to do, or may do; it may also reflect what I have read others did, are going to do, or may do. What you do or may do is what you do or may do. You do so or may do so strictly out of your on voilition; or follow what a lawyer advised you to do, or may do. Having said that: have a nice day!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×