Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Laura and Ferlay

Parents coming in for wedding??

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

After my future husband comes to the States and all, we are planning to get married in Court, so we can carefully plan for our big wedding ceremony. My question is, I would love if my future mother-in-law and sister-in-law to come be a witness to our love...would it be an easy process for them to come?

off topic question as well, can we get married in court, then have a bigger wedding? I just dont want to have to rush in planning a wedding in three months


ticker.png

event.png

The future Mrs. Desir

Timeline-

March 24,2012-not filed yet- collecting evidence

Service Center :Vermont Service Center

Consulate : Haiti

I-129F Sent : 2012-04-03

I-129F NOA1 : 2012-04-04

I-129F RFE(s) : none

RFE Reply(s) : none

I-129F NOA2 : 2012-09-06

NVC Received : 2012-09-12

NVC Left : 2012-09-17

Consulate Received : 9/18/2012

Packet 3 Received : 9/25/2012

Medical exam:10/1/2012

Packet 3 Sent : 10/3/12

Packet 4 Received : 10/15/12

Interview Date : 10/19/12

Interview Result :

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They apply for tourist visas by themselves. Go the the US Embassy in Haiti website for more instructions.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all,

After my future husband comes to the States and all, we are planning to get married in Court, so we can carefully plan for our big wedding ceremony. My question is, I would love if my future mother-in-law and sister-in-law to come be a witness to our love...would it be an easy process for them to come?

off topic question as well, can we get married in court, then have a bigger wedding? I just dont want to have to rush in planning a wedding in three months

They would have to apply for tourist visas, and convince the VOs that they would not 'change their minds' and stay put in the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, they must be able to prove that they have ties to their country and do intend to come back to it. If they can't show ties they wont get approved. Good Luck!


US Citizenship

February 2, 2016 - Package mailed

February 8,2016 - Credit card charged

February 9, 2016 - NOA1

March 1, 2016 - Biometrics Appt

March 29, 2016 - In Line for interview

April 1, 2016 - Interview Scheduled

April 4, 2016 - Interview letter received in the mail

May 10, 2016 - Interview Day! (Approved)

June 8, 2016 - Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×