Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
TonyCruz

Payment confusion

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Did you look at the USCIS website at the I-485 instructions? pretty clear detailed information as to who to pay and how much.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm confused about the payments I have to send in to file AOS packet! I can't find any information about the payments anywhere and I would appreciate it if I can get any help. Thanks ;)

What part of the fees are you confused about?

$1070 and $635 for a K-2 under 14.

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=3faf2c1a6855d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-485instr.pdf


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm confused with the I-130 ? Some say I need to send a payment of 420.00 or so and some say I don't need to send that payment! The 1070.00 I know for a fact that has to be sent but what about for I-130..??

I-130 you MUST attach a check (cheque) for $420.00 or it will be rejected and returned to you. Period.

The final word is [always] the instructions from USCIS, not what friends and some say.


AOS, ROC, N-400, & PASSPORT, FOR HUSBAND OF USC

[02/23, 2012]  - DAY 001  (day 0001) (AOS) Mailed package to Chicago Lockbox via USPS overnight
[06/01, 2012]  - 
DAY 099  (day 0099) 2-year Conditional GC in hand
[05/05, 2014]  - DAY 001  (day 0802) (ROC) Mailed package to Vermont Service Center via USPS overnight

[05/14, 2014]  - DAY 009  (day 0811) Received NOA1 (GC Extended for 1 year)

[01/14, 2016]  - DAY 620  (day 1421) 10-year GC in hand

[02/22, 2017]  - DAY 001  (day 1826) (N-400) Mailed package to Lewisville, TX, via USPS overnight

[01/10, 2018]  - DAY 323  (day 2149) (N-400) Naturalization Oath Ceremony (5 years, 10 months, 19 days)

[01/10, 2018]  - DAY 001  (day 2149) (US Passport) Applied for US Passport, regular processing

01/25, 2018]  - DAY 015  (day 2164) (US Passport) Passport in hand (5 years, 11 months, 3 days from start of Journey.)

 

AOS, N-400, & PASSPORT FOR DAUGHTER

[06/14, 2013] - DAY 001 Mailed package to Chicago Lockbox via USPS overnight
[11/21, 2013] - Day 153 SSN and 10-year GC in hand

[08/10, 2018] - Naturalization (N-400) 90-day window for daughter opens

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Except the Lord build the house, they labour in vain that build it: except the Lord keep the city, the watchman waketh but in vain. Psalm 127:1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm confused with the I-130 ? Some say I need to send a payment of 420.00 or so and some say I don't need to send that payment! The 1070.00 I know for a fact that has to be sent but what about for I-130..??

You are adjusting from a K-1, correct? You do not need an I-130. Please read the guide: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

It would also help if you filled in your timeline.

I-130 you MUST attach a check (cheque) for $420.00 or it will be rejected and returned to you. Period.

The final word is [always] the instructions from USCIS, not what friends and some say.

Of course you would need to attach the fee if you needed to send in the I-130. Those adjusting from a K-1 do not need to send in an I-130 though. No form. No fee.

Edited by Jay-Kay

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×