Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Sabrina81

NOA 2 APPROVED IN LESS THAN 3 MONTHS!!!!!

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am very happy. I miss my husband so much. You really have to do a lot of reading on internet to do this right. The best way is to never have them visit America because it will go in circles if you do. I received my NOA 1 February 13 and May 9th I was approved and they called me to tell me. I worked very hard to make sure I had hard evidence and I hope it pays off in the end. Not over yet. :idea: and :wow:


Besmir & Sabrina

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

congratulations !!! :thumbs:


Met online : 2009
Married : 07/28/2010


USCIS
Send I-130 : 06/08/2011
Touched : 06/13/2011
got a NOA1 by e-mail and SMS : 06/15/2011
got "I-797C" hard copy of NOA1 : 06/20/2011
got RFE "I-797E" : 10/15/2011
RFE Reply : 12/15/2011
Touched : 12/16/2011
I-130 Approved : 12/20/2011
got "I-797" hard copy of NOA2 : 12/24/2011
Your I-130 was approved in 183 days from your NOA1 date.


NVC
NVC Case Number : 01/13/2012
Pay "$88" AOS Bill and e-mailed DS-3032 : 02/08/2012
Email from NVC, DS-3032 Accepted : 02/09/2012
AOS Fee Shows PAID : 02/09/2012
IV fee invoiced "$404" : 02/10/2012
IV fee invoiced "$230" : 04/18/2012
Pay "$230" IV Bill : 04/30/2012
IV Fee Shows PAID : 05/02/2012
Send AOS and IV packet : 06/09/2012
AOS and IV packet Received : 06/22/2012
Case completed at NVC : 06/29/2012

Interview Date : 08/28/2012 "Denied"

Case Reaffirmed : 07/16/2013

Second interview - Approved : 10/24/2013

Visa Issued : 10/29/2013

Visa in hand : 10/31/2013

For more details please visit my timeline

485.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I dont think they call you, you will either get an email or text message then the actual letter in the mail.. Congrats though..


Started Talking: 1998

Dated for 3 yrs, separated, & reunited after being apart for about 10yrs

Got married: Dec. 3rd, 2011

USCIS:

01/28/12 - I-130 Application filed and sent

02/07/12 - I-130 NOA1 Received neither email nor text.

07/12/12 - Received NOA2

NVC:

08/02/12 - Case number received

08/06/12 - Invoice ID Received

08/09/12 - Aos bill & Ds-3032 received

08/09/12 - AOS bill Paid

08/13/12 - Ds-3032 Accepted

08/15/12 - IV Bill received

08/15/12 - IV bill paid

08/23/12 - Case Completed

09/14/12 - Interview date:10/17/12

09/14/12 - checklist received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I dont think they call you, you will either get an email or text message then the actual letter in the mail.. Congrats though..

I never heard Of them calling either,but they called this morning and I received my NOA in the mail latter today. And thank you so much. We all need luck.. Good luck to you


Besmir & Sabrina

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

woooow shume urime per ju :dance::dance::dance:

I am very happy. I miss my husband so much. You really have to do a lot of reading on internet to do this right. The best way is to never have them visit America because it will go in circles if you do. I received my NOA 1 February 13 and May 9th I was approved and they called me to tell me. I worked very hard to make sure I had hard evidence and I hope it pays off in the end. Not over yet. :idea: and :wow:


-----------------------------

USCIS

02/23/2012: I-130 sent to Chicago Lockbox.

02/27/2012: Priority Date.

07/05/2012: NOA2. (129 days)

NVC

07/27/2012: NVC Case no. assigned. (22 days from NOA2)

07/31/2012: Sent DS3032. (e-mail)

08/01/2012: Paid AOS fee

08/08/2012: E-mail confirmation for acceptance of DS3032

08/09/2012: AOS Package Mailed to NVC

08/09/2012: Received IV Bill

08/10/2012: Paid IV Bill

08/10/2012: Received Instruction Package

08/11/2012: Sent IV Packet

08/15/2012: IV Packet Delivered

08/16/2012: Fake Checklist

08/22/2012: Case Complete (completed in 26 days; found out via phone)

Embassy

10/04/2012: Medical

10/18/2012: Interview at 08:00 a.m. (notified via e-mail 26 days after case completed)

10/18/2012: 221g - Missing document

10/25/2012: Submitting requested document

10/25/2012: Approved

10/25/2012: Visa In Hand

USA

11/10/2012: POE

XX/XX/2012: Arrival of Green Card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am very happy. I miss my husband so much. You really have to do a lot of reading on internet to do this right. The best way is to never have them visit America because it will go in circles if you do. I received my NOA 1 February 13 and May 9th I was approved and they called me to tell me. I worked very hard to make sure I had hard evidence and I hope it pays off in the end. Not over yet. :idea: and :wow:

Congratssss....im waiting for my interview letter missing my hubby too :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratssss....im waiting for my interview letter missing my hubby too :(

Ckemi! Thank you. I wish you very much luck, and hope all goes well. Do you know what happens after ur I-130 gets sent to NVC. Will they contact me or my husband? By mail or email? I am confused. Do I go ahead and start working on my AOS? I would love any piece of help. Thanks. My husband is in Tirana. Very nice to hear from someone from same place. Every country is different. Didnt know falling in love would be so hard and cost so much.lol


Besmir & Sabrina

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ckemi! Thank you. I wish you very much luck, and hope all goes well. Do you know what happens after ur I-130 gets sent to NVC. Will they contact me or my husband? By mail or email? I am confused. Do I go ahead and start working on my AOS? I would love any piece of help. Thanks. My husband is in Tirana. Very nice to hear from someone from same place. Every country is different. Didnt know falling in love would be so hard and cost so much.lol

sorry for the late reply...after the i-130 gets approved they send it to NVC and then you receive a letter from NVC with your case number and i-864 fee that you have to pay online you porbably did that already lol and then from that its the last step with you have to send in your ds-230 and your husbands records showing he doesnt have any police records and blah blah lol pyesin per shum gjera nuk e di pse...but yea its so nice hearing from a person fromt he same country....and good luck to you..te ardht burri sa me shpejt i cant wait for mine to get here hahaha and mine is from Durrsi lol

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

sorry for the late reply...after the i-130 gets approved they send it to NVC and then you receive a letter from NVC with your case number and i-864 fee that you have to pay online you porbably did that already lol and then from that its the last step with you have to send in your ds-230 and your husbands records showing he doesnt have any police records and blah blah lol pyesin per shum gjera nuk e di pse...but yea its so nice hearing from a person fromt he same country....and good luck to you..te ardht burri sa me shpejt i cant wait for mine to get here hahaha and mine is from Durrsi lol

does he have to have medical exam?


Besmir & Sabrina

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×