Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mr&MrsSmith

drivers liscense

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

ok so my hubby came here on a k-1 visa back in December..we filed AOS March 15, we just got the Advance PArole doc in case have to go back to Jamaica end of the year. EAD card is in production, but my question is when can he get a drivers license?? do we have to wait for him to get his green card first?? curious b/c he never got the permanent state id b/c it expired the same day as the 90 day term and dmv says he cant get a state id until his greencard gets approved--is this true? we are in the state of Georgia if that helps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you read this:

Non US Citizens must meet one of the following requirements: ◦Valid (not expired) Foreign passport with I-94 card or stamp or I-551 stamp

◦Permanent resident alien card (I-551)

◦Employment Authorization Card (I-766)

◦Reentry Permit (I-327)

◦For Refugees/Asylees: I-94 only (no passport required), or Refugee Travel Document (I-571)

◦For F-1, F-2, J-1, J-2 status – I-94 with valid foreign passport AND I-20 (F-1/F-2) or DS-2019 (J-1/J-2).

◦For customers from Visa I-94 waiver countries: Valid foreign passport with Visa I-94 Waiver stamp

Note: Non US Citizens must present original immigration documentation for each service or transaction conducted with the Department Of Driver Services.

http://www.dds.ga.gov/drivers/DLdata.aspx?con=1741541737&ty=dl

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you read this:

Non US Citizens must meet one of the following requirements: ◦Valid (not expired) Foreign passport with I-94 card or stamp or I-551 stamp

◦Permanent resident alien card (I-551)

◦Employment Authorization Card (I-766)

◦Reentry Permit (I-327)

◦For Refugees/Asylees: I-94 only (no passport required), or Refugee Travel Document (I-571)

◦For F-1, F-2, J-1, J-2 status – I-94 with valid foreign passport AND I-20 (F-1/F-2) or DS-2019 (J-1/J-2).

◦For customers from Visa I-94 waiver countries: Valid foreign passport with Visa I-94 Waiver stamp

Note: Non US Citizens must present original immigration documentation for each service or transaction conducted with the Department Of Driver Services.

http://www.dds.ga.gov/drivers/DLdata.aspx?con=1741541737&ty=dl

Good luck

we went to the dmv prior to his I-94 expiring and was told he coould not get a drivers license thats why we just settled for a state id which he got. He just never got the permanent plastic copy, when we realized it expired in March we went back and were told now we have to wait for the greencard before he can get the permanent state id. it just doesnt sound right, he cant get a license nor a state id until green card is approved?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would suggest you find your states "fact sheet" on the dmv site. Make a copy and any documents you need and take it with you to the dmv and ask to speak to a supervisor. Some Dmv workers just arent familiar with what documents are acceptable for non us citizens. Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

he can get his drivers license b4 his green card. I think the link canadian_wife posted here is the best resource, i got my drivers license with my passport and my birth certificate, as well as my marriage license and none expired i-94, but this is in NY. So as u can see in that link, for georgea he needs that paperwork they show in that link.

Good luck!!!


Visa K1

Vermont Service Center

Consulate :Argentina

I-129F Sent : 2011-08-12

I-129F NOA1 : 2011-08-16

Interview Date : 2012-02-02

Visa Received : 2012-02-15

Estimates/Stats :

My I-129f was approved in 120 days from your NOA1 date.

My interview took 170 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS:

CIS Office : Syracuse NY

Date Filed : 2012-03-20 (Lock-box Chicago)

USCIS received : 2012-03-22

NOA1 email: 2012-04-02

Check Cashed: 2012-04-03

NOA in hand: 2012-04-09

Biometrics: 2012-04-20

EAD & AP Approved 2012-05-16

AOS interview 2012-07-30 APPROVED

GC Prod. order 2012-08-10

Green card touched 2012-08-15!!!!

ROC:

Vermont Service Center

Date sent : 2014-05-09

Vmnt received : 2014-05-12

Check Cashed: 2014-05-15

Children NOA received: 2014-05-16

My NOA received 2014-05-29

Biometric Current

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×