Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jarta

Expediting EAC because K1 holder already has a job in the US

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I’m yet to pick up my visa but I have a few questions regarding my employment in the US. Here is the deal – after graduating from college and doing my OPT, the company I was doing my OPT with wanted me to continue working from my home country for them remotely. So I have been doing that for the past 2 years.

Now the problem is this, I know once I arrive in the US I cannot work for the company until I receive my EAC. From the timelines here, it seems it takes about 2 to 3 month to get that document. And summer is sort of the busy time for the company so I don’t know if they will be willing to have me not working for 2 or 3 months. Other words, I might lose my job.

So here are my questions -

1- I want to get married to my fiancée within a week or 2 of after arriving in the US, so that we can quickly file for adjustment of status. – My problem is that, getting married that fast, I THINK could screen marriage fraud to USCIS. What do you guy think about that?

2- After getting married and filling for adjustment of status, can we ask for my EAC to expedited on the grounds that I have had a job with an American company for some time now and this is the time that they need my services the most. And also explain to USCIS that, I could lose that job (I wonder if they care about me losing my job). - If this can be done, what support documents would I need?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is retarded, we married within 4-5 days of entry. It does not say anything about fraud or anything. The point of the K-1 is to marry in the USA. When you choose to marry is up to you.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I’m yet to pick up my visa but I have a few questions regarding my employment in the US. Here is the deal – after graduating from college and doing my OPT, the company I was doing my OPT with wanted me to continue working from my home country for them remotely. So I have been doing that for the past 2 years.

Now the problem is this, I know once I arrive in the US I cannot work for the company until I receive my EAC. From the timelines here, it seems it takes about 2 to 3 month to get that document. And summer is sort of the busy time for the company so I don’t know if they will be willing to have me not working for 2 or 3 months. Other words, I might lose my job.

So here are my questions -

1- I want to get married to my fiancée within a week or 2 of after arriving in the US, so that we can quickly file for adjustment of status. – My problem is that, getting married that fast, I THINK could screen marriage fraud to USCIS. What do you guy think about that?

2- After getting married and filling for adjustment of status, can we ask for my EAC to expedited on the grounds that I have had a job with an American company for some time now and this is the time that they need my services the most. And also explain to USCIS that, I could lose that job (I wonder if they care about me losing my job). - If this can be done, what support documents would I need?

Getting married that quickly is no problem, make sure you son't need a social security number in that state to get married...

You can apply as soon as you get married. It takes about a month/two to get the card- i don't know how much quicker they will process it. I don't think they will care if you loose the job or not to be honest-

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I’m yet to pick up my visa but I have a few questions regarding my employment in the US. Here is the deal – after graduating from college and doing my OPT, the company I was doing my OPT with wanted me to continue working from my home country for them remotely. So I have been doing that for the past 2 years.

Now the problem is this, I know once I arrive in the US I cannot work for the company until I receive my EAC. From the timelines here, it seems it takes about 2 to 3 month to get that document. And summer is sort of the busy time for the company so I don’t know if they will be willing to have me not working for 2 or 3 months. Other words, I might lose my job.

So here are my questions -

1- I want to get married to my fiancée within a week or 2 of after arriving in the US, so that we can quickly file for adjustment of status. – My problem is that, getting married that fast, I THINK could screen marriage fraud to USCIS. What do you guy think about that?

2- After getting married and filling for adjustment of status, can we ask for my EAC to expedited on the grounds that I have had a job with an American company for some time now and this is the time that they need my services the most. And also explain to USCIS that, I could lose that job (I wonder if they care about me losing my job). - If this can be done, what support documents would I need?

also YOU CAN'T HAVE a job in the US without work authorization- i assume you work for a usa company in ghana?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

also YOU CAN'T HAVE a job in the US without work authorization- i assume you work for a usa company in ghana?

no my job is in the US. i work REMOTELY from Ghana. i am a network technician. i don't need employment authorization to work for an American company from Ghana which is my home country - i know this for sure.

also i already have a social security card

Edited by jarta

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

well the ssn helps-

there are lots of other feeds about this on VJ- search around there are a few different processes listed- you'll have to decide which one is best for you.

thanks! but i haven't really anything here that really answers my questions. i will continue looking..thanks once again

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once of the reason to request an expediate is severe fiancial loss to an individual. Get your current employer to write a statement that they want to continue your employment as a US employee and have them write a date they need you by. Use this a reason to request them to expediate the EAD. It has both worked and not worked for others at about a 50/50 rate.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×