Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Tye & Shirlei

Adjustment of status

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife and I are trying to get the papers and money together to send off for the adjustment of status (green card) Her K-1 visa has already expired and we have the biometrics done. Now it's just a matter of the money......how long do we have????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The K1 visa expired the moment she used it to cross the border. It's just a one time entry Visa that lets you come here to get married. If you got married within the 90 days, you're good to go. File when you can.

EDIT: Wait ... how did you have a biometrics appointment if you hadn't filed for AOS?

Edited by Coconuts

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The K1 visa expired the moment she used it to cross the border. It's just a one time entry Visa that lets you come here to get married. If you got married within the 90 days, you're good to go. File when you can.

EDIT: Wait ... how did you have a biometrics appointment if you hadn't filed for AOS?

I second this. How did you do biometrics without filing for AOS? The biometrics fee is paid along with the I-485 filing fee, $985 + $85 = $1070. Then you are sent a biometrics appointment letter with the address of the office you need to go to, the date and time you are to show up there, and what to bring with you.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×