Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sonechko

is there any chance to keep the GC?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi! i've had my conditional green card for about a month. i've been married for almost 10 months. i want to get an annulment or divorce, just to get out of my unhealthy relationship. it's a long story, i just know that if i stay with him any longer i will go insane or something even worse. and the idea of starting everything all over again in my country is killing me. do u think i have any chance to keep my GC? and if i leave, will i have problem entering US in the future?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi! i've had my conditional green card for about a month. i've been married for almost 10 months. i want to get an annulment or divorce, just to get out of my unhealthy relationship. it's a long story, i just know that if i stay with him any longer i will go insane or something even worse. and the idea of starting everything all over again in my country is killing me. do u think i have any chance to keep my GC? and if i leave, will i have problem entering US in the future?

You won't get annulment because you want "just to get out of unhealthy relationship". You file for divorce.

Yes, you have a chance to keep your GC, as long as you are able to prove that the marriage was entered into in good faith. You will need to remove conditions on your GC on your own, immediately after divorce.

Edited by Tygrys

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You won't get annulment because you want "just to get out of unhealthy relationship". You file for divorce.

Yes, you have a chance to keep your GC, as long as you are able to prove that the marriage was entered into in good faith. You will need to remove conditions on your GC on your own, immediately after divorce.

will i get annulled if i say that my husband was cheating on me after several months of marriage? my life with him is a nightmare, my self-esteem is below 0. it's not that i just don't feel like doing it anymore. thanks for ur response!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are three different issues:

- you will not get an annulment in the USA after 10 months. Cheating is grounds for divorce, not annulment. If you are from the Philipines, make sure HE divorces you, not the other way around. You MAY be able to get an annulment in PI, I do not know the laws there.

- You can more than likely keep your greencard. You will need to show that you entered the marriage in good faith.

- If you move back home, then you will loose your greencard. Not because of the divorce, because you no longer reside in the USA, and the grencard is more accurately the Permanent Residency card, ie for people living here. You could possibly apply for a toruist visa.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As many people said if you are able to prove you had a genuine marriage you have a chance to renew your green card. You said he is cheating on you and .i assume he didnt start cheating just one months ago the question they may have why are you filing the divorce Just after receiving the green card and not before? . Gather all evidences of a bonafide marriage such statement of bank joint account, Irs transcript filed jointly, utilities bill in name of both, lease agreement, health insurance and affidavits from friends stating the marriage was genuine. Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×