Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
csadangi

B1/B2 Visa Approved. Now some questions

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

My US B1/B2 visa got approved after 37 days of admin processing.

I have a few questions:

1) can i use it for business purposes without the consent of the US embassy as it has both B1/B2?

2) How long can i stay in US once i enter considering the fact that i got it for 10 years

3) Dumb question: How long is the immigration que in Houston?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can use it for business meetings, conferences etc. You cannot work in the US with it.

Usually you are given 6 months, which is the maximum. However, it is up to the officer at the border and they may give you less, especially if you already spent some time in the US within the last year- the guideline is to spend more time outside than inside the US after each visit, and not to exceed 180 days inside the USA in any rolling year.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

My US B1/B2 visa got approved after 37 days of admin processing.

I have a few questions:

1) can i use it for business purposes without the consent of the US embassy as it has both B1/B2?

2) How long can i stay in US once i enter considering the fact that i got it for 10 years

3) Dumb question: How long is the immigration que in Houston?

If you don't mind asking...Any particular reason for applying to a B1/B2 when you are part of the Visa Waiver Program? :whistle:


I-130 SENT 2012/01/20

I-130 NOA1 2012/01/24

I-130 NOA2 2012/06/12

NVC receiv 2012/07/02

NVC case # 2012/07/13

DS-3032 emailed 2012/07/13

AOS paid 2012/07/20

AOS sent 2012/07/23

DS-3032 Accepted 2012/07/24

IV paid 2012/07/25

IV/DS-230 sent 2012/07/26

RFE missing pay stubs 2012/08/03

Case completed 2012/08/16

Inteview Date 2012/10/16

221g (new co-sponsor and proof of domicile for my son) crazy stuff!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you don't mind asking...Any particular reason for applying to a B1/B2 when you are part of the Visa Waiver Program? :whistle:

Hi,

Am not a part of the visa-waiver program. I am from India studying in Sweden. I don't have a Swedish citizenship so i am not entitled to use the visa waiver program.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Am not a part of the visa-waiver program. I am from India studying in Sweden. I don't have a Swedish citizenship so i am not entitled to use the visa waiver program.

Okay got it !!


I-130 SENT 2012/01/20

I-130 NOA1 2012/01/24

I-130 NOA2 2012/06/12

NVC receiv 2012/07/02

NVC case # 2012/07/13

DS-3032 emailed 2012/07/13

AOS paid 2012/07/20

AOS sent 2012/07/23

DS-3032 Accepted 2012/07/24

IV paid 2012/07/25

IV/DS-230 sent 2012/07/26

RFE missing pay stubs 2012/08/03

Case completed 2012/08/16

Inteview Date 2012/10/16

221g (new co-sponsor and proof of domicile for my son) crazy stuff!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Am not a part of the visa-waiver program. I am from India studying in Sweden. I don't have a Swedish citizenship so i am not entitled to use the visa waiver program.

10 Year visa means for next 10 years you are allowed to enter US (multiple times and can stay in no more than 6 months per calendar year and you adhere to all the visa regulation.)

Every time you enter, officer at POE would ask you the reason for the visit and based on the reason you might be asked to produce the relevant document and as long as you can provide them you would be granted entry.

On Business Visa only thing you can do is either attend a meeting or training, you cannot work.

Duration of the stay is determined by the officer at POE based on the purpose of your visit and he would stamp that on your I-94.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

10 Year visa means for next 10 years you are allowed to enter US (multiple times and can stay in no more than 6 months per calendar year and you adhere to all the visa regulation.)

Every time you enter, officer at POE would ask you the reason for the visit and based on the reason you might be asked to produce the relevant document and as long as you can provide them you would be granted entry.

On Business Visa only thing you can do is either attend a meeting or training, you cannot work.

Duration of the stay is determined by the officer at POE based on the purpose of your visit and he would stamp that on your I-94.

So, do i need to produce the invitation letter from my friend by changing the dates to July (earlier i was going on May 12 but due to late arrival of visa i have changed my dates) during immigration?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×