Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
slowslc

After getting married K1

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

After reading the K1 Process Flow Chart, I still have some lingering questions for the next step of the Adjustment of Status.

1. Get Married - Get Certified Marriage Copy (btw how many of you filed after the K1 expired)??

2. Go to Social Security Office - change of name from Miss XX to Mrs YY (my husband's name)

3. Now when I file for the AOS, I am assuming I have to use Mrs YY from now on or should I still use Miss XX ?

Thanks again

1 day at a time :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

After reading the K1 Process Flow Chart, I still have some lingering questions for the next step of the Adjustment of Status.

1. Get Married - Get Certified Marriage Copy (btw how many of you filed after the K1 expired)??

2. Go to Social Security Office - change of name from Miss XX to Mrs YY (my husband's name)

3. Now when I file for the AOS, I am assuming I have to use Mrs YY from now on or should I still use Miss XX ?

Thanks again

1 day at a time :)

1.) The K-1 visa will be null and void the moment you use it to enter the US. The expiration date on the visa is only for how long you have to use it to enter the US. When you go through your POE, they will take your sealed envelope and place an I-94 in your passport. That is valid for 90 days, the length of time you have to get married. The only requirement is that you get married within the 90 days. There is no deadline to file for AOS, but the sooner the better as you will be out of status when the I-94 expires and you won't be able to travel and re-enter the US or work. The only evidence of relationship you need to file with AOS is a copy of your certified marriage certificate. See the AOS guide: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

2.) You can go get your SSN 2 weeks after you arrive up until 2 weeks before your I-94 expires. If you get it in your maiden name, then you can return to the SS office to have them change your name to your married name once you have your EAD or green card.

3.) If you are going to legally take your husband's last name, then you need to use your married name on all the AOS forms. The name you use is the name that will be on your EAD/AP and green card. It will cost a lot to get the name changed on it later, so apply in the legal name you will be using after you are married.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from K1 Process & Procedures to Adjustment of Status from Family Based Visas forum; OP's questions are about the AOS process.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×