Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
cheme

Confused about update

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband and I had our AOS interview on Tuesday. We were approved :). We received an e-mail around 5pm, saying CARD/Document Production.

On March 27, 2012, we ordered production of your new card. Please allow 30 days for your card to be mailed to you. If we need something from you we will contact you. If you move before you receive the card

Yesterday, I received an update e-mail saying:

On March 28, 2012, we mailed you a notice that we had registered this customer's new permanent resident status. Please follow any instructions on the notice. Your new permanent resident card should be mailed within 60 days following this registration or after you complete any ADIT processing referred to in the welcome notice, whichever is later. If you move before receiving your card,

We are expecting to go out of the country in a few weeks (haven't booked travel tickets), but we were wondering after receving the first update, did anyone receive this second update and if so, how long after did you receive you green card?

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congrats on your approval.

I got my green card 2 months ago and I got the same updates. I received the card on mail in about week and few days after my interview so usually they are pretty fast. They also sent the "welcome to America" letter and that I was approved before that but it was accidentally delivered to my neighbor's house so I´m not sure when I should have received that..probably before the card. I´m sure you will get your soon.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** Moving from Effects of Major Changes to AOS Progress Update forum *****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×