Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
longway

What is the procedure of getting an ID?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm in the middle of AOS right now. The Employyment Autorization should be on the way and I can't wait to be able to apply for a job... So tired of stayin in the house!!! :blink:

I have an SSN form previous visit (student exchange, this is how me and my now husband met). However I don't have a SSN with my new last name but I've been told that the number won't change.

I forgot to say we got married on K1 visa if it matters... So I want to get an US ID... What do I need and where do I need to go?

Also do I need a new SSC and can I apply for it in this situation?

Thank you for your time and responses!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

assuming you have filed your AOS package, you will get your new EAD card in 3 months, then you can legally work in USA. but before you get your EAD, I am afraid it's illegal to work here, although you have a Social security card from your previous stay.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm in the middle of AOS right now. The Employyment Autorization should be on the way and I can't wait to be able to apply for a job... So tired of stayin in the house!!! :blink:

I have an SSN form previous visit (student exchange, this is how me and my now husband met). However I don't have a SSN with my new last name but I've been told that the number won't change.

I forgot to say we got married on K1 visa if it matters... So I want to get an US ID... What do I need and where do I need to go?

Also do I need a new SSC and can I apply for it in this situation?

Thank you for your time and responses!!!

The procedure and requirements vary from one state to another. Many states will require you to have proof of lawful presence before they'll issue a state ID, and many states are very particular about what sort of proof they'll accept.

You can't legally work in the US until you've been authorized to do so. A state issued ID and a Social Security card do not constitute permission to work. You'll need to wait until you get the EAD card before you can legally apply for a job.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm in the middle of AOS right now. The Employyment Autorization should be on the way and I can't wait to be able to apply for a job... So tired of stayin in the house!!! :blink:

I have an SSN form previous visit (student exchange, this is how me and my now husband met). However I don't have a SSN with my new last name but I've been told that the number won't change.

I forgot to say we got married on K1 visa if it matters... So I want to get an US ID... What do I need and where do I need to go?

Also do I need a new SSC and can I apply for it in this situation?

Thank you for your time and responses!!!

What you need all depends on your state. http://www.dmvnv.com/50_state_dmv_list.html has links to all the state's department or motor vehicle sites. The DMV usually handles state ID's to, but you can check your state and their requirements through the links.

You can change your name on the Social Security Card now, regardless of how your state does things.

Below is a link to the things you need to change you name on your SS card. You'll probably have to use your passport for an ID. When my wife and I went, we had the marriage certificate, her passport with current and valid I-94. I'd bring your notice of having applied for the AOS to, just in case they get picky. Its best to go directly to a center and request the name change, otherwise you'll not have important documents until they return them.

http://ssa-custhelp.ssa.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/315/~/change-a-name-on-a-social-security-card


K1 from the Philippines
Arrival : 2011-09-08
Married : 2011-10-15
AOS
Date Card Received : 2012-07-13
EAD
Date Card Received : 2012-02-04

Sent ROC : 4-1-2014
Noa1 : 4-2-2014
Bio Complete : 4-18-2014
Approved : 6-24-2014

N-400 sent 2-13-2016
Bio Complete 3-14-2016
Interview
Oath Taking

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×