Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
FutureMrsTaylor

Filing Center

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am seeing people who have filed their I-129f at other filing centers (other than the Dallas Dropbox which is listed). Is it possible to send it to one of the other places? Such as the California Center which lists 5 months processing time (instead of the 16 months that Texas lists). I don't want to send it to the wrong place, but I also don't want to wait 16 months. Ideas?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am seeing people who have filed their I-129f at other filing centers (other than the Dallas Dropbox which is listed). Is it possible to send it to one of the other places? Such as the California Center which lists 5 months processing time (instead of the 16 months that Texas lists). I don't want to send it to the wrong place, but I also don't want to wait 16 months. Ideas?

Welcome to the forum.

FOLLOW THE USCIS MAILING INSTRUCTIONS ! It is their ballgame, their rules, their playing field.....

Good luck on your visa journey.

Edited by A&B

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

People need to read more often. You send it to a drop box not Texas service center. K-1 petitions are NOT PROCESSED AT TEXAS SERVICE CENTER!!!

Once they get it at Dallas lock box they remove the payment and send it to either VSC or CSC. You must follow the directions and send it to the address listed on the instructions for the form.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You shall send the petition to the Dallas Lockbox address /see the address at the USCIS website/ then depending on your state it will be transfered to the other center for the real processing - California or Vermont. As I know we all have to send our petitions to Dallas Lockbx. Simply follow the instructions !!! You cannot choose which center will process your petition, as far as I understand it depends mainly on the state you live in. Good luch with your journey :thumbs:


21/03/2012 - sent 129F to Dallas Lockbox
25/03/2012 - I129F recieved
26/03/2012 - NOA1
24/09/2012 - NOA2 text message
02/10/2012 - NVC left case sent to Bulgaria ;o)
15/10/2012 - Packet 3 recieved
27/10/2012 - Medical exam
29/10/2012 - Interview - APPROVED
25/11/2012 - POE Miami
01/02/2013 - married

AOS
02/01/2013 - AOS sent
02/12/2013 - NOA1 text and email
02/16/2013 - recieved biometrics appointment letter
02/26/2013 - biometrics appointment

08/29/2013 - received notice of potential interview waiver case

10/23/2013 - Interview approved ;o)

11/01/2013 - green card received

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Throughout the entire process just follow the instruction for filing and mailing, compare the VJ guides to the USCIS site and forms. It should all coincide together. Their are some who can't or wont follow the instructions and they always have problems or delays. A lot of us have successfully completed the K-1 and AOS process using the information here. Get your information in the system it will help in you getting the best advice possible. Good Luck.


In Arizona its hot hot hot.

http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×