Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
gfmoore

A Travelling Mom

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My USC husband is planning to visit again here in the Philippines while waiting my spouse visa..we really miss each other! :)....the thing just makes me worry is~what if I got pregnant while I'm still here in the Philippines before my visa,will they allow me to travel with a baby in my womb? Will this be a problem one day and adjust my flight or postpone my visa?I just have this thought that maybe I will wait for another 9 months to give birth and leave my baby here because I don't wanna leave my baby here :(...well this is just for in case because it's not yet happened and I'm not yet pregnant but your words might help us to use a birth control;)But,if it's not a problem with the US embassy and I am free to become a mother anytime I want,that would be great! but if it'll take a long while to be with my husband,I think that kind of blessing must accept later on when I get there in US.Thank's everyone in advance!God Bless Us All!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My USC husband is planning to visit again here in the Philippines while waiting my spouse visa..we really miss each other! :)....the thing just makes me worry is~what if I got pregnant while I'm still here in the Philippines before my visa,will they allow me to travel with a baby in my womb? Will this be a problem one day and adjust my flight or postpone my visa?I just have this thought that maybe I will wait for another 9 months to give birth and leave my baby here because I don't wanna leave my baby here :(...well this is just for in case because it's not yet happened and I'm not yet pregnant but your words might help us to use a birth control;)But,if it's not a problem with the US embassy and I am free to become a mother anytime I want,that would be great! but if it'll take a long while to be with my husband,I think that kind of blessing must accept later on when I get there in US.Thank's everyone in advance!God Bless Us All!

As long as it's not to late in the pregnancy for travel, you being pregnant will have no impact. In the womb, is the least complicated and least expensive way for a baby to travel. :-)

Please be aware that you are posting in the K3 visa forum but are actually on the path to either a CR1 or IR1 visa. K3 is virtually unobtainable.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My USC husband is planning to visit again here in the Philippines while waiting my spouse visa..we really miss each other! ....the thing just makes me worry is~what if I got pregnant while I'm still here in the Philippines before my visa,will they allow me to travel with a baby in my womb? Will this be a problem one day and adjust my flight or postpone my visa?I just have this thought that maybe I will wait for another 9 months to give birth and leave my baby here because I don't wanna leave my baby here ...well this is just for in case because it's not yet happened and I'm not yet pregnant but your words might help us to use a birth control;)But,if it's not a problem with the US embassy and I am free to become a mother anytime I want,that would be great! but if it'll take a long while to be with my husband,I think that kind of blessing must accept later on when I get there in US.Thank's everyone in advance!God Bless Us All!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

PLease fill in your timeline so we know where you are in the process and can advice you better.

Most airlines allow you to fly till your 32 week, longer with a doctor's letter. A pregnancy won't delay your visa- in some countries, if you had been unmarried they may want a DNA test to proof the child is his, but as you are married and will be able to clearly demonstrate he was with you at conception, that will not be a problem. Should the child be born before your visa is issued, your husband's household size for the affidavit of support will go up one, and your visa will likely not be issued until CRBA (Consular Record of Birth Abroad) is done and your baby has a US passport so s/he can travel with you.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×