Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
yousufwalton

ds-230

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

so at the top it says expires 3-31-2012

uhh should it be OK if i send this to my family in the states now? we should be sending in our stuff within the next week or so to nvc with the help of the senators office. or would the form become invalid??

because the one before it said expires 2-29-2012 so could this be a typo or what???? basicaly s it ok to use this form if it will be asked for after 3-31-2012

they have the exact same omb approval number and nothing is different whatsoever at all they are exactly the same.

Edited by yousufwalton

Filing January 2012.

NOA1 Jan 26 2012

NOA2 March 23 2012 ( expedited )

NVC rec . Apr 6th 2012

AOS bill invoiced Apr 6th 2012

IV bill invoiced APR 20 2012

NVC Complete may 9th 2012

Papers received at embassy in Jakarta May 21 2012

Interview May 22 2012

Visa received May23 2012

POE Dallas/Ft W May 25th 2012

sUgzp7.png

lJjYp7.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

so at the top it says expires 3-31-2012

uhh should it be OK if i send this to my family in the states now? we should be sending in our stuff within the next week or so to nvc with the help of the senators office. or would the form become invalid??

because the one before it said expires 2-29-2012 so could this be a typo or what???? basicaly s it ok to use this form if it will be asked for after 3-31-2012

they have the exact same omb approval number and nothing is different whatsoever at all they are exactly the same.

The form doesn't expire. It's the comment period that expires. Us the current form downloaded from state.gov.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×