Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Tired of wait

Begin the K1 visa process Help!!!

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey There!

I NEED SOME HELP TO UNDERSTAND THE FIRST STEP wich is sending the papers. could you please help me????????????? Here is the list.

01 - i-129f + G325A

02 - COPY OF HIS PASSPORT + PIC AND MY PIC SHOWING MY EAR?

03- LETTER OF INTEND TO MARRY

04 - 5 pictures

05 - now how do I write the story how we met and ongoing relation ship? could that be skype conversation?

06 - payment of the fee

Do we have to show like some proof that we are engaged or something? I remember reading somewhere that I have to sign something before I send it, what was that?

Thank you!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


event.png


event.png



Marriage: 7/12/10
Filed I-130: 9/10/12
NOA1: 9/17/12
Transferred to NBC: 9/19/12
Sent to local office for adjudication: 9/21/12
RFE for Beneficiary BC received 12/13/12
Mail BC in response to RFE 12/17/12
NOA2: 12/20/12
NVC case number assigned: 1/29/13
Sent DS-3032 email: 1/31/13
Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill: 2/1/13
Pay I-864 Bill: 2/5/13
NVC Accepted DS-3032: 2/12/13
Received IV Bill: 2/13/13
Send Completed I-864: 2/16/13
NVC Received I-864 Package: 2/19/13
AOS Package accepted: 2/26/13
Pay IV Bill: 2/28/13
IV Packet Sent: 3/2/13
NVC Received IV Packet: 3/4/13
Case Completed at NVC: 3/13/13
Interview date: 4/30/13

APPROVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

POE: pending

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First of all, read the k1 guide. And then read it again.

Secondly, are you the beneficiary/foeign fiance(e) or are you the USC/petitioner?

You both have to write letters of intent and both have to fill out a G325A each

You met within the last 2 years - submit proof thereof. A passport stamp is great for this purpose.

The US citizen has to provide proof of actually being a US citizen. A copy of birth certificate or passport is sufficient.

You're trying to petition your fiance(e). THat requires proof of 3 things: You being eligible(a US citizen), having met once(or more) within the last 24 months, and you being legally free to marry. That is fine to put in the letter of intent ("I am legally free to marry blablabla" - there are many examples on VJ).

Again, please read the guides or use the search engine on Visa Journey with keywords such as cover letter i129f petition K1.

Good luck. :)


K1 process, October 2010 > POE, July 2011

I-129F approved in 180 days from NOA1 date. (195 days from filing to NOA2 in hand)

Interview took 224 days from I-129F NOA1 date. (241 days from filing petition until visa in hand)

From filing I-129F petition until POE: 285 days

Click timeline or "about me" for all details.

AOS process, December 2011 > July 2012

EAD/AP Approval took 51 days from NOA1 date to email update. (77 days from filing until EAD/AP in hand)

AOS Approval took 206 days from NOA1 date to email update. (231 days from filing until greencard in hand)

From filing I-129F petition until greencard in hand: 655 days

Click timeline or "about me" for all details.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First of all, read the k1 guide. And then read it again.

Secondly, are you the beneficiary/foeign fiance(e) or are you the USC/petitioner?

You both have to write letters of intent and both have to fill out a G325A each

You met within the last 2 years - submit proof thereof. A passport stamp is great for this purpose.

The US citizen has to provide proof of actually being a US citizen. A copy of birth certificate or passport is sufficient.

You're trying to petition your fiance(e). THat requires proof of 3 things: You being eligible(a US citizen), having met once(or more) within the last 24 months, and you being legally free to marry. That is fine to put in the letter of intent ("I am legally free to marry blablabla" - there are many examples on VJ).

Again, please read the guides or use the search engine on Visa Journey with keywords such as cover letter i129f petition K1.

Good luck. :)

thank you! Im soo excited, btw I am the beneficiary!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×